Subaru Impreza 3 / Impreza WRX / Impreza WRX STI. Service manual — part 308
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-456
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE BOX
AND SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION
VALVE LH CONNECTOR.
1) Remove the secondary air combination
valve fuse (10 A) from the fuse box.
2) Disconnect the connector from the second-
ary air combination valve LH.
3) Measure the resistance between the sec-
ondary air combination valve fuse and second-
ary air combination valve LH connector, and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Models without SI-DRIVE
(F9) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(E40) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Models with SI-DRIVE
(F9) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(E40) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?
Replace the fuse
with a new part,
and connect the
secondary air com-
bination valve LH
connector.
Go to step
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between the
fuse box and the
secondary air com-
bination valve LH
connector.
3
CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION
VALVE LH OPERATION.
1) Connect the delivery (test) mode connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Perform operation check for the secondary
air combination valve LH using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
NOTE:
Does the secondary air combi-
nation valve LH repeatedly
switch to ON and OFF?
4
CHECK DUCT BETWEEN SECONDARY AIR
PUMP AND SECONDARY AIR COMBINA-
TION VALVE LH.
Check the duct between the secondary air
pump and secondary air combination valve LH.
Is there damage, clog or dis-
connection of the duct?
Replace, clean or
connect the duct.
5
CHECK PIPE BETWEEN SECONDARY AIR
COMBINATION VALVE LH AND CYLINDER
HEAD.
Check the pipe between the secondary air com-
bination valve LH and cylinder head.
Is there damage, clog or dis-
connection of the pipe?
Replace, clean or
connect the pipe.
Even if DTC is
detected, the cir-
cuit has returned to
a normal condition
at this time. Repro-
duce the failure,
and then perform
the diagnosis
again.
NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector,
temporary open or
short circuit of har-
ness may be the
cause.
Step
Check
Yes
No
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-457
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SECONDARY
AIR COMBINATION VALVE LH.
1) Disconnect the connector from the second-
ary air combination valve LH.
2) In the condition of step 3, measure the volt-
age between secondary air combination valve
LH connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Models without SI-DRIVE
(E40) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Models with SI-DRIVE
(E40) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the voltage repeatedly
change between 10 V and 0 V?
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY
AIR COMBINATION VALVE LH AND CHAS-
SIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance between the secondary
air combination valve LH connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
Models without SI-DRIVE
(E40) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Models with SI-DRIVE
(E40) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? • Models without
• Models with SI-
DRIVE: Go to step
14.
Repair the open
circuit in harness
between second-
ary air combination
valve LH connec-
tor and chassis
ground.
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY
AIR COMBINATION VALVE RELAY 2 AND
SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE
LH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the secondary air combination
valve relay 2 from the relay box.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between the secondary air combination valve
relay 2 and secondary air combination valve LH
connector.
Connector & terminal
(F9) No. 8 — (E40) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step
Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
secondary air com-
bination valve re-
lay 2 connector
and secondary air
combination valve
LH connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector
9
CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION
VALVE RELAY 2.
1) Connect the battery to terminals No. 10 and
No. 9 of the secondary air combination valve
relay 2.
2) Measure the resistance between the sec-
ondary air combination valve relay 2 terminals.
Terminals
No. 7 — No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step
10
CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION
VALVE RELAY 2.
Measure the resistance between the secondary
air combination valve relay 2 terminals with the
battery disconnected.
Terminals
No. 7 — No. 8:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?
Step
Check
Yes
No
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-458
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
11
CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION
VALVE RELAY 2 POWER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between the second-
ary air combination valve relay 2 connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F9) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(F9) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Repair the open or
ground short circuit
of power supply
circuit.
12
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE
RELAY 2 CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and secondary air combination
valve relay 2 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 20 — (F9) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step
Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM
connector
and secondary air
combination valve
relay 2 connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector
13
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE
RELAY 2 CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the secondary
air combination valve relay 2 connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F9) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?
Repair the poor
contact of ECM
connector.
Repair the short
circuit to ground in
harness between
ECM connector
and secondary air
combination valve
relay 2 connector.
14
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY
AIR COMBINATION VALVE RELAY 1 AND
SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE
LH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the secondary air combination
valve relay 1 from the relay box.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness
between the secondary air combination valve
relay 1 and secondary air combination valve LH
connector.
Connector & terminal
(F9) No. 3 — (E40) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step
Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
secondary air com-
bination valve re-
lay 1 connector
and secondary air
combination valve
LH connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector
15
CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION
VALVE RELAY 1.
1) Connect the battery to terminals No. 1 and
No. 2 of the secondary air combination valve
relay 1.
2) Measure the resistance between the sec-
ondary air combination valve relay 1 terminals.
Terminals
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step
Step
Check
Yes
No
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-459
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
FN:DTC P2443 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHING VALVE
STUCK CLOSED (BANK2)
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2442. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-453, DTC P2442 SECOND-
ARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHING VALVE STUCK OPEN (BANK2), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
16
CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION
VALVE RELAY 1.
Measure the resistance between the secondary
air combination valve relay 1 terminals with the
battery disconnected.
Terminals
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?
17
CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION
VALVE RELAY 1 POWER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between the second-
ary air combination valve relay 1 connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F9) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(F9) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Repair the open or
ground short circuit
of power supply
circuit.
18
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE
RELAY 1 CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and secondary air combination
valve relay 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 8 — (F9) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step
Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM
connector
and secondary air
combination valve
relay 1 connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector
19
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE
RELAY 1 CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the secondary
air combination valve relay 1 connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F9) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or
more?
Repair the poor
contact of ECM
connector.
Repair the short
circuit to ground in
harness between
ECM connector
and secondary air
combination valve
relay 1 connector.
Step
Check
Yes
No
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