Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual — part 915
ABS(diag)-59
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)
Y: DTC C0119 G SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective G sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
ABS00808
ABSCM & H/U
B301
B301
10
24
21
15
B292
ABS G SENSOR
E
3
2
1
B292
1 2 3
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
13
12
15
14
ABS(diag)-60
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
WHETHER A WHEEL TURNED FREELY OR
NOT.
Have the wheels spun free of
load when the vehicle is lifted
up, or during driving on a rough
road?
ABS is normal.
Clear the memory.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in the
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.
Is the reading indicated on dis-
play –1.2 — 1.2 m/s when the G
sensor is horizontal?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 8.
3
CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the console box.
3) Remove the G sensor from vehicle. (Do not
disconnect the connector.)
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in the
Subaru Select Monitor.
6) Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.
Is the value indicated on the
screen 8.1 — 11.2 m/s when G
sensor is inclined forward to
90°?
Go to step 4.
Replace the G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>
4
CHECK OUTPUT OF G SENSOR USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.
Is the value indicated on the
screen –8.1 — –11.2 m/s when
G sensor is inclined backward
to 90°?
Go to step 5.
Replace the G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>
5
CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is there poor contact in connec-
tors between ABSCM&H/U and
G sensor?
Repair the connec-
tor.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK ABSCM&H/U.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Clear the memory. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-20,
Clear Memory Mode.>
3) Perform the Inspection Mode. <Ref. to
ABS(diag)-19, Inspection Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed?
Replace the
ABSCM only. <Ref.
to ABS-8,
REPLACEMENT,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed?
Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”. <Ref. to
ABS(diag)-29, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Temporary poor
contact occurs.
8
CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN G SENSOR OUT-
PUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ABSCM&H/U connectors.
3) Measure the resistance between
ABSCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 21 — No. 10:
Is the resistance 3.6 — 3.8 k
:? Go to step 9.
Repair the harness
connector between
the G sensor and
ABSCM&H/U.
9
CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between the
ABSCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B301) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 M
: or
more?
Go to step 10.
Repair the harness
connector between
the G sensor and
ABSCM&H/U.
ABS(diag)-61
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)
10
CHECK G SENSOR.
1) Remove the console box.
2) Remove the G sensor from vehicle.
3) Connect the connector to G sensor.
4) Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
6) Measure the voltage between G sensor
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (–):
Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V when
G sensor is in horizontal posi-
tion?
Go to step 11.
Replace the G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>
11
CHECK G SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (–):
Is the voltage 3.6 — 4.1 V when
the G sensor is inclined forward
to 90°?
Go to step 12.
Replace the G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>
12
CHECK G SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between G sensor con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B292) No. 2 (+) — No. 3 (–):
Is the voltage 0.5 — 1.0 V when
G sensor is inclined back 90°?
Go to step 13.
Replace the G sen-
sor. <Ref. to ABS-
18, G Sensor.>
13
CHECK ABSCM&H/U.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all connectors.
3) Clear the memory. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-20,
Clear Memory Mode.>
4) Perform the Inspection Mode. <Ref. to
ABS(diag)-19, Inspection Mode.>
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed?
Replace the
ABSCM only. <Ref.
to ABS-8,
REPLACEMENT,
ABS Control Mod-
ule and Hydraulic
Control Unit
(ABSCM&H/U).>
Go to step 14.
14
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed?
Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”. <Ref. to
ABS(diag)-29, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Step
Check
Yes
No
ABS(diag)-62
General Diagnostic Table
ABS (DIAGNOSTICS)
13.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Symptom
Problem parts
Vehicle instability during braking
Vehicle is pulled to either right or
left side.
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (caliper, piston and pad)
• Wheel alignment
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven, camber)
Vehicle spins.
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (pad)
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
Poor brake performance
Long braking/stopping distance
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• Brake (pad)
• Air in brake line
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
Wheel locks.
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve, motor)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
Brake drag
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Master cylinder
• Brake (caliper and piston)
• Parking brake
• Axle & wheels
• Brake pedal play
Long brake pedal stroke
• Air in brake line
• Brake pedal play
Vehicle vertical pitching
• Suspension play or fatigue (reduced damping)
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven)
Unstable or uneven braking
• ABSCM&H/U (solenoid valve)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (caliper, piston and pad)
• Tire specifications, tire wear and air pressures
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven)
Vibration and/or noise
(while driving on slippery roads)
Excessive pedal vibration
• Incorrect wiring or piping connections
• Road surface (uneven)
Noise from the ABSCM&H/U
• ABSCM&H/U (mount bushing)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake line
Noise from front of vehicle
• ABSCM&H/U (mount bushing)
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Master cylinder
• Brake (caliper, piston, pad and rotor)
• Brake line
• Brake booster and check valve
• Suspension play or fatigue
Noise from rear of vehicle
• ABS wheel speed sensor
• Brake (caliper, piston, pad and rotor)
• Parking brake
• Brake line
• Suspension play or fatigue
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