Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 1511
7A1–74 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the“Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.
Is the voltage 0 ?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
3
1. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range “D”.
2. Do a test drive, and increase the vehicle speed to TCC “on” at
4th.
Does the scan tool display DTC P1860 at TCC “ON”?
Go to Step 9
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
5
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission adapter case connector terminal M6–4(A) is shorted
to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 19
6
Intermittent condition.
Check the wiring harness and terminals between PCM connector
J2 and transmission adapter case connector M–6.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 19
7
1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53–8 and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 8
8
1. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal M6–4(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 17
9
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 10
10
1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53–8 and ground.
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
1. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal M6–4(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–75
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
12
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H53–8 is shorted to
ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
13
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
H–53 and adapter case connector M–6 is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
14
The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
15
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H53–8 is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
16
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
terminal H53–8 and adapter case terminal M6–4(A) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
17
The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
18
Check every connection at the PCM.
If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 20
—
19
Check the PCM connector terminal J2–D2, transmission 16–way
connector terminal H53–8 and transmission adapter case
connector terminal M6–4(A).
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 20
—
20
1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
D
The TCC solenoid is commanded “on” and the volts increase
to B+.
D
The TCC solenoid is commanded “off” and the volts drop to
zero.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
7A1–76 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications
Temperature
Temperature
Minimum
Resistance
Nominal
Resistance
Maximum
Resistance
Signal
°
C
°
F
W
W
W
Volts
-40
-40
600500
664200
731100
5.00
-30
-22
319800
350400
382400
4.65
-20
-4
177400
192700
208600
4.41
-10
14
102200
110100
118300
4.00
0
32
60870
65110
69450
3.52
10
50
37410
39750
42120
2.98
20
68
23660
24980
26300
2.40
30
86
15270
16120
16970
1.85
40
104
10040
10660
11290
1.43
50
122
6758
7211
7673
4.29
60
140
4645
4980
5324
4.04
70
158
3255
3506
3765
3.69
80
176
2323
2513
2710
3.34
90
194
1685
1831
1982
3.04
100
212
1242
1355
1472
2.58
110
230
929
1017
1109
2.24
120
248
704
773
846
1.97
130
266
540
595
653
1.67
140
284
419
464
511
1.42
150
302
329
365
403
1.16
MANUAL TRANSMISSION
7B–1
TRANSMISSION
MANUAL TRANSMISSION
CONTENTS
Service Precaution
7B–1
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description
7B–2
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnosis
7B–4
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manual Transmission Assembly
7B–5
. . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission and Associated Parts
7B–5
. . . . . .
Removal
7B–6
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation
7B–11
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Oil Seal (Transfer Adapter)
7B–17
. . . . . . . . . .
Removal
7B–17
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation
7B–17
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission (AR-5)
7B–18
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembled View
7B–18
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly
7B–21
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection
7B–39
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly
7B–41
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Main Data and Specifications
7B–68
. . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Specifications
7B–68
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Specifications
7B–69
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools
7B–72
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service Precaution
WARNING: IF SO EQUIPPED WITH A
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS),
REFER TO THE SRS COMPONENT AND WIRING
LOCATION VIEW IN ORDER TO DETERMINE
WHETHER YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR
NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING. WHEN YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE
ON OR NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING, REFER TO THE SRS SERVICE
INFORMATION. FAILURE TO FOLLOW WARNINGS
COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE AIR BAG
DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener. When
you install fasteners, use the correct tightening
sequence and specifications. Following these
instructions can help you avoid damage to parts and
systems.
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