Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 1511



7A1–74 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the“Clear Info”
function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2

Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.

Is the voltage 0 ?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

3

1. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range “D”.
2. Do a test drive, and increase the vehicle speed to TCC “on” at

4th.

Does the scan tool display DTC P1860 at TCC “ON”?

Go to Step 9

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

PCM connector terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission adapter case connector terminal M6–4(A) is shorted
to voltage.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

6

Intermittent condition.
Check the wiring harness and terminals between PCM connector
J2 and transmission adapter case connector M–6.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

7

1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminal H53–8 and ground.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

1. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminal M6–4(A) and ground.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

9

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 10

10

1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminal H53–8 and ground.

Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

1. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminal M6–4(A) and ground.

Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–75

DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

12

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H53–8 is shorted to
ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 20

13

The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
H–53 and adapter case connector M–6 is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 20

14

The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 20

15

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H53–8 is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 20

16

The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
terminal H53–8 and adapter case terminal M6–4(A) is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 20

17

The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 20

18

Check every connection at the PCM.
If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 20

19

Check the PCM connector terminal J2–D2, transmission 16–way
connector terminal H53–8 and transmission adapter case
connector terminal M6–4(A).

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 20

20

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:

D

The TCC solenoid is commanded “on” and the volts increase
to B+.

D

The TCC solenoid is commanded “off” and the volts drop to
zero.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

7A1–76 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications

Temperature

Temperature

Minimum

Resistance

Nominal

Resistance

Maximum

Resistance

Signal

°

C

°

F

W

W

W

Volts

-40

-40

600500

664200

731100

5.00

-30

-22

319800

350400

382400

4.65

-20

-4

177400

192700

208600

4.41

-10

14

102200

110100

118300

4.00

0

32

60870

65110

69450

3.52

10

50

37410

39750

42120

2.98

20

68

23660

24980

26300

2.40

30

86

15270

16120

16970

1.85

40

104

10040

10660

11290

1.43

50

122

6758

7211

7673

4.29

60

140

4645

4980

5324

4.04

70

158

3255

3506

3765

3.69

80

176

2323

2513

2710

3.34

90

194

1685

1831

1982

3.04

100

212

1242

1355

1472

2.58

110

230

929

1017

1109

2.24

120

248

704

773

846

1.97

130

266

540

595

653

1.67

140

284

419

464

511

1.42

150

302

329

365

403

1.16

MANUAL TRANSMISSION

7B–1

TRANSMISSION

MANUAL TRANSMISSION

CONTENTS

Service Precaution

7B–1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

General Description

7B–2

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diagnosis

7B–4

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Manual Transmission Assembly

7B–5

. . . . . . . . . . .

Transmission and Associated Parts

7B–5

. . . . . .

Removal

7B–6

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Installation

7B–11

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Rear Oil Seal (Transfer Adapter)

7B–17

. . . . . . . . . .

Removal

7B–17

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Installation

7B–17

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Transmission (AR-5)

7B–18

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Disassembled View

7B–18

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Disassembly

7B–21

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Inspection

7B–39

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Reassembly

7B–41

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Main Data and Specifications

7B–68

. . . . . . . . . . . . .

General Specifications

7B–68

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Torque Specifications

7B–69

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Special Tools

7B–72

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Service Precaution

WARNING: IF SO EQUIPPED WITH A
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS),
REFER TO THE SRS COMPONENT AND WIRING
LOCATION VIEW IN ORDER TO DETERMINE
WHETHER YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR
NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING. WHEN YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE
ON OR NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING, REFER TO THE SRS SERVICE
INFORMATION. FAILURE TO FOLLOW WARNINGS
COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE AIR BAG
DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS.

CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener. When
you install fasteners, use the correct tightening
sequence and specifications. Following these
instructions can help you avoid damage to parts and
systems.

SECTION

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