Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2460
6E–154
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0502 –VSS No Signal
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
11
Check for an open or short between the ECM and the
speedometer.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
12
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–155
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0510 (Flash DTC 75)
Idle SW Malfunction, Open Circuit
060RW134
Circuit Description
The idle switch signal is used by the Engine Control
Module ECM for fuel control.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P0510 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Idle SW display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the Idle SW.
If DTC P0510 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
6E–156
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0510 – Idle SW Malfunction, Open Circuit
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “DTC” info for DTC
P0510.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0510 failed?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3
Check the Idle SW circuit for a poor connection and
repair the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require repair?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Operate the accel pedal, and check the data list “ON
OFF” on the Tech 2.
Is the data list correct?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
Replace the Idle SW.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–157
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1510 (Flash DTC 75)
Idle SW Malfunction Short Circuit
060RW134
Circuit Description
The idle switch signal is used by the Engine Control
Module ECM for fuel control.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P1510 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Idle SW display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the Idle SW.
If DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст