Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2458
6E–146
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1486 (Flash DTC 74)
ITP (Intake Throttle Position) Sensor High Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The intake throttle position (ITP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade
angle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P1486 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ITP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
D
Faulty TP sensor – With the ignition key “ON,” engine
“OFF,” observe the TP sensor display on the Tech 2
while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle.
If DTC P1486 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
6E–147
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1486 – ITP Sensor High Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed by the hand, observe the
“ITP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “ITP Sensor” above the specified value?
4.88 V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P1486.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1486 failed.
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
Check for poor electrical connections at the ITP sensor
and replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2 monitor the “DTC” info for DTC
P1486.
Dose the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1486 failed.
—
Go to
Step 6
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
6
Replace the intake throttle.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–148
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1487 (Flash DTC 73)
Intake Throttle System Circuit Open/Start
060RW134
Circuit Description
The intake throttle position (ITP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade
angle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P1487 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
throttle position display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ITP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P1487 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
6E–149
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1487 – Intake Throttle System Circuit Open/Short
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “DTC” info for DTC
P1487.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1487 failed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3
Check the ITP circuit for a poor connection at the ECM
and ITP and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Operate the throttle by the hand.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
Replace the ITP Assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст