Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2154
6E–189
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0325 – KS Module Circuit
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
IMPORTANT: If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.
1. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under criteria included in “Conditions for Setting the
DTC.”
2. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0325 until the DTC P0325 test runs.
3. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 failed this ignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data for
DTC P0325.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0325 until the DTC P0325 test runs.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 test failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–190
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327 KS Sensor Circuit
D06RW035
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the knock
sensor to detect engine detonation, allowing the PCM to
retard ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the
knock sensor (KS) signal being received. The knock
sensor produces an AC signal so that under a no knock
condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about
0.007 V AC. The signal amplitude and frequency are
dependent upon the amount of knock being experienced.
The PCM monitors the KS signal and can diagnose the
KS sensor and circuitry.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Engine running for at least 10 seconds.
D
The TP sensor is greater than 5%.
D
The ECT sensor is greater than 60
°
C (140
°
F).
D
Engine speed is between 2000 and 4000 RPM.
D
The knock sensor signal voltage is less than 0.20 volts,
or greater than 4.8 volts.
D
All conditions are present for more than 15 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
D
The PCM will use a calculated spark retard value to
minimize knock during conditions when knock is likely
to occur. The calculated value will vary based on
engine speed and load.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P0327 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
4. The knock sensor is attached to a short jumper
harness, so it can be tested without removing the
intake manifold. A 2-wire connector for the knock
sensor is accessible behind the left rear fuel injector.
6E–191
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0327 – KS Sensor Circuit
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
IMPORTANT: If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.
1. Operate the engine within the conditions specified
in diagnostic support “Conditions for Setting the
DTC.”
2. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.
3. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Check for a damaged terminal at the knock sensor
connector.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
Using a test light to battery +, check the black/blue wire
(PCM side) to verify that the shield connection is good.
Did the test light illuminate?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 6
6
Repair the open shield ground.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Check the KS signal circuit for a poor terminal
connection at the PCM.
3. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
1. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Check the KS signal circuit between the PCM and
the knock sensor connector for an open, a short to
voltage, or a short to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
1. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Knock sensor connected.
3. Measure the resistance of the knock sensor by
connecting the DVM between the PCM connector
and the engine block.
Is the resistance of each knock sensor near the
specified value?
100K ohms
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
6E–192
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0327 – KS Sensor Circuit
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
1. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Connect the DVM to monitor AC voltage between
the PCM connector and engine ground.
3. Tap on the engine lift bracket with a socket
extension while observing the signal indicated on
the DVM.
Is any signal indicated on the DVM while tapping on the
engine lift bracket?
—
Go to
Step 12
Go to
Step 11
11
Replace the knock sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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