Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual — part 364
![](/vehicles/zatt/vend/genn/hel.png)
EC-108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005149115
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-109
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
![](/vehicles/zatt/vend/genn/wate.png)
EC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005149116
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005149117
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149118
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
7. If DTC is detected, go to
.
BBIA0355E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
![](/vehicles/zatt/vend/genn/ngo.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-111
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149119
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0368E
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