Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 26

5

INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP

To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.

SEC929C

SEF916U

NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.

Models with CONSULT-II

GO TO 6.

Models without CON-
SULT-II

GO TO 7.

GI

MA

EM

LC

FE

AT

AX

SU

BR

ST

RS

BT

HA

SC

EL

IDX

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-401

6

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

With CONSULT-II

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.

NOTE:

Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.

Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.

PEF917U

4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.

Refer to “EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING”, EC-41.

SEF200U

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 8.

NG

Repair or replace.

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-402

7

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

Without CONSULT-II

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of

test.)

3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)

SEF254X

4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove

pump and EVAP service port adapter.
NOTE:

Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.

Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.

5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.

Refer to “EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING”, EC-41.

SEF200U

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 8.

NG

Repair or replace.

GI

MA

EM

LC

FE

AT

AX

SU

BR

ST

RS

BT

HA

SC

EL

IDX

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-403

8

CHECK WATER SEPARATOR

1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with A, and then C plugged.

PBIB1032E

5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
NOTE:
Do not disassemble water separator.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

Replace water separator.

9

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT

Refer to “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-559.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 10.

NG

Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.

10

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

SEF596U

Yes or No

Yes

GO TO 11.

No (With CONSULT-II)

GO TO 13.

No (Without CONSULT-
II)

GO TO 14.

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-404

11

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)

GO TO 13.

OK (Without CONSULT-
II)

GO TO 14.

NG

GO TO 12.

12

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection

Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

13

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT-II

1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100.0%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

SEC142D

Vacuum should exist.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 16.

NG

GO TO 15.

14

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

Without CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

Vacuum should exist.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 17.

NG

GO TO 15.

GI

MA

EM

LC

FE

AT

AX

SU

BR

ST

RS

BT

HA

SC

EL

IDX

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-405

15

CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to “Vacuum Hose Drawing”, EC-31.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)

GO TO 16.

OK (Without CONSULT-
II)

GO TO 17.

NG

Repair or reconnect the hose.

16

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-II

1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according

to the valve opening.

SEC142D

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 18.

NG

GO TO 17.

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-406

17

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

SEC929C

SEF334X

Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

SEC929C

SEF335X

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 18.

NG

Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

GI

MA

EM

LC

FE

AT

AX

SU

BR

ST

RS

BT

HA

SC

EL

IDX

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-407

18

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun

as shown in the figure.

SEF587X

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 19.

NG

Replace fuel level sensor unit.

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-408

19

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.

CAUTION:

Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.

SEF799W

2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.

CAUTION:

Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.

5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 60 and ground.

SEC908C

MTBL1159

CAUTION:

Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 20.

NG

Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

20

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to “Evaporative Emission System”, EC-37.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 21.

NG

Repair or reconnect the hose.

GI

MA

EM

LC

FE

AT

AX

SU

BR

ST

RS

BT

HA

SC

EL

IDX

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-409

21

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

GO TO 22.

22

CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE

Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connec-
tion. For location, refer to “EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING”, EC-41.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 23.

NG

Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

23

CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE

Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 24.

NG

Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.

24

CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE

1. Remove fuel filler cap.
2. Check air continuity between hose ends A and B.

Blow air into hose end B. Air should flow freely into the fuel tank.

3. Blow air into hose end A and check that there is no leakage.
4. Apply pressure to both hose ends A and B [20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg)] using a pressure pump and a suitable

3-way connector. Check that there is no leakage.

SEF830X

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 25.

NG

Replace or refueling control valve with fuel tank.

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-410

25

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Refer to EL-140, “Fuel Level Sensor Unit Check”.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 26.

NG

Replace fuel level sensor unit.

26

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

GI

MA

EM

LC

FE

AT

AX

SU

BR

ST

RS

BT

HA

SC

EL

IDX

DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-411

SEC088D

Component Description

NHEC0991

The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side
is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes
depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.

On Board Diagnostic Logic

NHEC0992

When the vehicle is parked, naturally the fuel level in the fuel tank
is stable. It means that output signal of the fuel level sensor does
not change. If ECM senses sloshing signal from the sensor, fuel
level sensor malfunction is detected.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0460
0460

Fuel level sensor cir-
cuit noise

Even though the vehicle is parked, a signal being
varied is sent from the fuel level sensor to ECM.

Fuel level sensor circuit
(The fuel level sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)

Fuel level sensor

SEF195Y

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC0993

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC0993S01

1)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3)

Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.

4)

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-414.

WITH GST

NHEC0993S02

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Component Description

EC-412

Wiring Diagram

NHEC0994

MEC356E

SEF711YB

GI

MA

EM

LC

FE

AT

AX

SU

BR

ST

RS

BT

HA

SC

EL

IDX

DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Wiring Diagram

EC-413

Diagnostic Procedure

=NHEC0995

1

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or a tester.

SEC065D

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 3.

NG

GO TO 2.

2

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M6, B3

Harness for open or short between combination meter and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 5 and body ground. Refer to Wiring

Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 4.

NG

Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

4

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 2, ECM terminal

78 and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 5. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 6.

NG

GO TO 5.

DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-414

5

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M229, F66

Harness connectors M6, B3

Harness for open or short between ECM and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Refer to EL-140, “Fuel Level Sensor Unit Check”.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 7.

NG

Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.

7

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

GI

MA

EM

LC

FE

AT

AX

SU

BR

ST

RS

BT

HA

SC

EL

IDX

DTC P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-415

SEC088D

Component Description

=NHEC0996

The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side
is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes
depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.

On Board Diagnostic Logic

NHEC0997

Driving long distances naturally affect fuel gauge level.
This diagnosis detects the fuel gauge malfunction of the gauge not
moving even after a long distance has been driven.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0461
0461

Fuel level sensor cir-
cuit range/
performance

The output signal of the fuel level sensor does not
change within the specified range even though the
vehicle has been driven a long distance.

Harness or connectors
(The level sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

Fuel level sensor

Overall Function Check

NHEC0998

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the fuel level
sensor function. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.

WARNING:

When performing following procedure, be sure to observe the
handling of the fuel. Refer to FE-4,
“Fuel Tank”.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before starting overall function check, preparation of draining
fuel and refilling fuel is required.

SEF195Y

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC0998S01

NOTE:
Start from step 11, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel
cannot be drained by 30

(7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) in

advance.
1)

Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.

2)

Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to “Fuel Pressure
Release”, EC-56.

3)

Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.

4)

Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was
removed.

5)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds then
turn “ON”.

6)

Select “FUEL LEVEL SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

7)

Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.

8)

Select “FUEL PUMP” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

9)

Touch “ON” and drain fuel approximately 30

(7-7/8 US gal,

6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.

10) Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30

(7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).

11) Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.

DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Component Description

EC-416

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности