Infiniti F50. Manual — part 485
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DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
EC-581
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EC
3.
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect vacuum cut valve bypass valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between vacuum cut valve bypass valve terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B401, B251
●
Harness connectors B204, E224
●
Fuse, fusible link and relay block (J/B) connector E3
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between vacuum cut valve bypass valve and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 43 and vacuum cut valve bypass valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0026E
PBIB0158E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-582
DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B401, B251
●
Harness connectors B211, M141
●
Harness connectors M135, F105
●
Harness for open or short between vacuum cut valve bypass valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Refer to
EC-582, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00MLY
VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “VC/V BYPASS/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
With GST
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Condition
VC/V BYPASS/V
Air passage continuity
between A and B
ON
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0159E
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No supply
No
PBIB0160E
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
EC-583
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EC
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
PFP:17372
Description
EBS00MLZ
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve are installed in parallel on the EVAP purge line
between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister.
The vacuum cut valve prevents the intake manifold vacuum from being applied to the fuel tank.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is a solenoid type valve and generally remains closed. It opens only for on
board diagnosis.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground)
signal, the valve is opened. The vacuum cut valve is then bypassed to apply intake manifold vacuum to the
fuel tank.
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM DIAGRAM
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00MM0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00MM1
PBIB0026E
SEF323U
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VC/V BYPAS S/V
●
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1491
1491
Vacuum cut valve bypass
valve
Vacuum cut valve bypass valve dose not
operate properly.
●
Vacuum cut valve bypass valve
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Vacuum cut valve
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Bypass hoses for clogging
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and circuit
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
Hose between fuel tank and vacuum cut
valve clogged
●
Hose between vacuum cut valve and
EVAP canister clogged
●
EVAP canister
●
EVAP purge port of fuel tank for clogging
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EC-584
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MM2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 30
°
C (41 to 86
°
F).
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
5.
Select “VC CUT/V BP/V P1491” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “START”.
7.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take at least 30 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 3.
8.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
Overall Function Check
EBS00MM3
Use this procedure to check the overall function of vacuum cut valve bypass valve. During this check, the 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
SEF210Y
ENG SPEED
More than 1,000 rpm
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
More than 37 km/h (23 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 10.0 msec
SEF211Y
SEF239Y
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