Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 693
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
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5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• CKP sensor (Refer to
EC-271, "Component Inspection"
• CMP sensor (bank 2) (Refer to
EC-277, "Component Inspection"
.)
• EVT control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to
EC-369, "Component Inspection"
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-400, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-444, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly
2.
Go to
EC-445, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-313, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005236901
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the
following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2
,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)]
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
M107
102
112
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005236902
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005236903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB3370E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
EVAP control system
pressure sensor low in-
put
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor circuit
is shorted.]
[Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (bank
2) circuit is shorted.]
[Exhaust valve timing (EVT) control posi-
tion sensor (bank 2) circuit is shorted.]
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Accelerator pedal (APP) sensor 2 circuit
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• CKP sensor
• CMP sensor (bank 2)
• EVT control position sensor (bank 2)
• Battery current sensor
• APP sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
EC-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7.
Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
8.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
3.
Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005236904
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
ECM
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
M107
106
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal)
128
Water should not exist.
EVAP control system
pressure sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
B252
3
Ground
Approx. 5
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