Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 270

BRC-54

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001664571

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

C1130, C1131, C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-55

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1130, C1131, C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000001635087

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001635088

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001635089

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

1.

Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace the affected part.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001635090

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

Major engine components are malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• ECM
• CAN communication line

C1131

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

C1132

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

Self-diagnosis results

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

BRC-56

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1138 4WAS SYSTEM

C1138 4WAS SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000001635091

The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and the 4WAS control unit exchange signals via the CAN
communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001635092

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001635093

1.

CHECK 4WAS SYSTEM

1.

Perform 4WAS front control unit self-diagnosis and 4WAS main control unit self-diagnosis. Repair or
replace items indicated, then perform 4WAS front control unit self-diagnosis and 4WAS main control unit
self-diagnosis again.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace the affected part.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001635094

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1138

4WAS CIRCUIT

Abnormal condition in major 4WAS parts.

• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• 4WAS system
• CAN communication line

Self-diagnosis results

4WAS CIRCUIT

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-57

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001635095

The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001635096

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001635097

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

5.

Reconnect connectors securely.

6.

Start engine.

7.

Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E110

1 – 2 (Without ICC models)

3

4 (With ICC models)

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Existed

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

Not existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности