Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 520
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Description
INFOID:0000000001734087
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001734088
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001734089
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0332
Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0333
Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
![](/vehicles/zatt/keash/ckiif/zkeanguto.png)
EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F9, F201
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F9, F201
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-262, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001734090
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
DTC
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0327, P0328
1
F203
2
F102
72
Existed
P0332, P0333
2
F202
2
DTC
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0327, P0328
1
F203
1
F102
73
Existed
P0332, P0333
2
F202
1
69
![](/vehicles/zatt/keash/ckiif/kilome.png)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
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It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
![](/vehicles/zatt/keash/ckiif/ndothare.png)
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Description
INFOID:0000000001734091
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the
fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001734092
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
JMBIA0062ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Brake booster pressure sensor circuit is
shorted)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Brake booster pressure snsor.
• Signal plate
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