Infiniti EX37. Transaxle and Transmission (2013 year). Manual — part 5

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)

TM-65

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

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HLR/C SOL MON

(A)

Monitors the command current from TCM to the
high and low reverse clutch solenoid, and dis-
plays the monitor value.

I/C SOL MON

(A)

Monitors the command current from TCM to the
input clutch solenoid, and displays the monitor
value.

D/C SOL MON

(A)

Monitors the command current from TCM to the
direct clutch solenoid, and displays the monitor
value.

2346/B SOL MON

(A)

Monitors the command current from TCM to the
2346 brake solenoid, and displays the monitor
value.

GEAR RATIO

X

Displays the gear ratio calculated from input
speed and output speed.

ENGINE TORQUE

(Nm)

Displays the engine torque estimated value re-
ceived via CAN communication.

ENG TORQUE D

(Nm)

Displays the engine torque estimated value re-
flected the requested torque of each control unit
received via CAN communication.

INPUT TRQ S

(Nm)

Displays the input torque using for the oil pres-
sure calculation process of shift change control.

INPUT TRQ L/P

(Nm)

Displays the input torque using for the oil pres-
sure calculation process of line pressure con-
trol.

TRGT PRES L/P

(kPa, kg/cm

2

or psi)

Displays the target oil pressure value of torque
converter clutch solenoid valve calculated by
the oil pressure calculation process of lock-up
control.

TRGT PRES TCC

(kPa, kg/cm

2

or psi)

Displays the target oil pressure value of torque
converter clutch solenoid valve calculated by
the oil pressure calculation process of shift
change control.

TRGT PRES L/B

(kPa, kg/cm

2

or psi)

Displays the target oil pressure value of low
brake solenoid valve calculated by the oil pres-
sure calculation process of shift change control.

TRGT PRE FR/B

(kPa, kg/cm

2

or psi)

Displays the target oil pressure value of front
brake solenoid valve calculated by the oil pres-
sure calculation process of shift change control.

TRG PRE HLR/C

(kPa, kg/cm

2

or psi)

Displays the target oil pressure value of high
and low reverse clutch solenoid valve calculat-
ed by the oil pressure calculation process of
shift change control.

TRGT PRES I/C

(kPa, kg/cm

2

or psi)

Displays the target oil pressure value of input
clutch solenoid valve calculated by the oil pres-
sure calculation process of shift change control.

TRGT PRES D/C

(kPa, kg/cm

2

or psi)

Displays the target oil pressure value of direct
clutch solenoid valve calculated by the oil pres-
sure calculation process of shift change control.

TRG PRE 2346/B

(kPa, kg/cm

2

or psi)

Displays the target oil pressure value of 2346
brake solenoid valve calculated by the oil pres-
sure calculation process of shift change control.

SHIFT PATTERN

Displays the gear change data using the shift
pattern control.

Monitored item (Unit)

Monitor Item Selection

Remarks

ECU IN-

PUT SIG-

NALS

MAIN SIG-

NALS

SELEC-

TION

FROM

ITEM

2013 EX

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TM-66

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)

VEHICLE SPEED

(km/h or mph)

Displays the vehicle speed for control using the
control of TCM.

RANGE SW 4

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the operation status of transmission
range switch 4.

RANGE SW 3

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the operation status of transmission
range switch 3.

RANGE SW 2

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the operation status of transmission
range switch 2.

RANGE SW 1

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the operation status of transmission
range switch 1.

SFT DWN ST SW

(ON/OFF)

X

• Displays the operation status of paddle

shifter (down switch).

• Not mounted but displayed.

SFT UP ST SW

(ON/OFF)

X

• Displays the operation status of paddle

shifter (up switch).

• Not mounted but displayed.

DOWN SW LEVER

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the operation status of selector lever
(down switch).

UP SW LEVER

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the operation status of selector lever
(up switch).

NON M-MODE SW

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays whether the selector lever is in any po-
sition other than manual shift gate position.

MANU MODE SW

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays whether the selector lever is in the
manual shift gate position.

TOW MODE SW

(ON/OFF)

• Displays the reception status of tow mode

signal received via CAN communication.

• Not mounted but displayed.

DS RANGE

(ON/OFF)

Displays whether it is the DS mode.

1 POSITION SW

(ON/OFF)

X

• Displays the reception status of 1 position

switch signal received via CAN communica-
tion.

• Not mounted but displayed.

OD CONT SW

(ON/OFF)

X

• Displays the reception status of overdrive

control switch signal received via CAN com-
munication.

• Not mounted but displayed.

BRAKESW

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the reception status of stop lamp
switch signal received via CAN communication.

POWERSHIFT SW

(ON/OFF)

X

• Displays the reception status of POWER

mode signal received via CAN communica-
tion.

• Not mounted but displayed.

ASCD-OD CUT

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the reception status of ASCD OD can-
cel request signal received via CAN communi-
cation.

ASCD-CRUISE

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the reception status of ASCD opera-
tion signal received via CAN communication.

ABS SIGNAL

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the reception status of ABS operation
signal received via CAN communication.

Monitored item (Unit)

Monitor Item Selection

Remarks

ECU IN-

PUT SIG-

NALS

MAIN SIG-

NALS

SELEC-

TION

FROM

ITEM

2013 EX

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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)

TM-67

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

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TCS GR/P KEEP

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the reception status of TCS gear keep
request signal received via CAN communica-
tion.

TCS SIGNAL 2

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays whether the reception value of A/T
shift schedule change demand signal received
via CAN communication is “cold”.

TCS SIGNAL 1

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays whether the reception value of A/T
shift schedule change demand signal received
via CAN communication is “warm”.

LOW/B PARTS

(FAIL/NOTFAIL)

Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of low
brake.

HC/IC/FRB PARTS

(FAIL/NOTFAIL)

Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of high
and low reversed clutch, input clutch or front
brake.

IC/FRB PARTS

(FAIL/NOTFAIL)

Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of input
clutch or front brake.

HLR/C PARTS

(FAIL/NOTFAIL)

Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of high
and low reversed clutch.

W/O THL POS

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the kickdown condition signal status
received via CAN communication.

CLSD THL POS

(ON/OFF)

X

Displays the idling status signal status received
via CAN communication.

DRV CST JUDGE

(DRIVE/COAST)

Displays the judgment results of “driving” or
“coasting” judged by TCM.

SHIFT IND SIGNAL

Displays the transmission value of shift position
signal transmitted via CAN communication.

STARTER RELAY

(ON/OFF)

Displays the command status from TCM to
starter relay.

F-SAFE IND/L

(ON/OFF)

Displays the transmission status of A/T CHECK
indicator lamp signal transmitted via CAN com-
munication.

ATF WARN LAMP

(ON/OFF)

• Displays the transmission status of ATF tem-

perature signal transmitted via CAN commu-
nication.

• Not mounted but displayed.

MANU MODE IND

(ON/OFF)

Displays the transmission status of manual
mode signal transmitted via CAN communica-
tion.

ON OFF SOL MON

(ON/OFF)

Monitors the command value from TCM to the
anti-interlock solenoid, and displays the moni-
tor status.

START RLY MON

(ON/OFF)

Monitors the command value from TCM to the
starter relay, and displays the monitor status.

ON OFF SOL

(ON/OFF)

Displays the command status from TCM to anti-
interlock solenoid.

SLCT LVR POSI

X

Displays the shift positions recognized by TCM.

Monitored item (Unit)

Monitor Item Selection

Remarks

ECU IN-

PUT SIG-

NALS

MAIN SIG-

NALS

SELEC-

TION

FROM

ITEM

2013 EX

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TM-68

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)

DTC WORK SUPPORT

GEAR

X

Displays the current transmission gear position
recognized by TCM.

NEXT GR POSI

Displays the target gear position of gear
change that is calculated based on the vehicle
speed information and throttle information.

SHIFT MODE

Displays the transmission driving mode recog-
nized by TCM.

D/C PARTS

(FAIL/NOTFAIL)

Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of di-
rect clutch.

FR/B PARTS

(FAIL/NOTFAIL)

Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of front
brake.

2346/B PARTS

(FAIL/NOTFAIL)

Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of 2346
brake.

2346B/DC PARTS

(FAIL/NOTFAIL)

Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of 2346
brake or direct clutch.

Monitored item (Unit)

Monitor Item Selection

Remarks

ECU IN-

PUT SIG-

NALS

MAIN SIG-

NALS

SELEC-

TION

FROM

ITEM

Item name

Description

Check item

1ST GR FNCTN P0731

Following items for “1GR incorrect ratio” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)

• Input clutch solenoid

valve

• Front brake solenoid

valve

• Direct clutch solenoid

valve

• High and low reverse

clutch solenoid valve

• Low brake solenoid

valve

• 2346 brake solenoid

valve

• Anti-interlock sole-

noid valve

• Each clutch and brake
• Output speed sensor
• Input speed sensor 1,

2

• Hydraulic control cir-

cuit

2ND GR FNCTN P0732

Following items for “2GR incorrect ratio” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)

3RD GR FNCTN P0733

Following items for “3GR incorrect ratio” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)

4TH GR FNCTN P0734

Following items for “4GR incorrect ratio” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)

5TH GR FNCTN P0735

Following items for “5GR incorrect ratio” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)

6TH GR FNCTN P0729

Following items for “6GR incorrect ratio” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)

7TH GR FNCTN P1734

Following items for “7GR incorrect ratio” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)

TCC SOL FUNCTN CHECK

Following items for “TCC solenoid function” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)

• Harness or connec-

tors

• Torque converter

clutch solenoid valve

• Torque converter
• Input speed sensor 1,

2

• Hydraulic control cir-

cuit

2013 EX

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U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)

TM-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008776591

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “U0100” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008776592

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible causes

U0100

Lost Communication With
ECM/PCM A

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is un-
able to receive the CAN communications
signal from ECM continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.

• ECM
• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)

2013 EX

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TM-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

U0300 CAN COMMUNICATION DATA

U0300 CAN COMMUNICATION DATA

Description

INFOID:0000000008285767

The amount of data transmitted from each control unit is read.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008285768

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

2.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “U0300” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008285769

1.

CHECK CONTROL UNIT

Check the number of control units replaced before detecting “U0300”.
Is the number of replaced control units one?

YES

>> Since the replaced control unit may be out of specifications, check the part number and specifica-

tions.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

INSPECTION CONTROL UNIT

With CONSULT

1.

Remove one of the replaced control units.

2.

Install the previous control unit mounted before replacement.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “U0300” detected?

YES

>> Turn OFF the ignition switch to check the other control units in the same method.

NO

>> Since the removed control unit may be out of specifications, check the part number and specifica-

tions.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

U0300

Internal Control Module Soft-
ware Incompatibility

When the amount of data trans-
mitted from each control unit is
smaller than the specified
amount.

Control units other than TCM.

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

TM-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000008285770

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008285771

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008285772

Go to

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

U1000

CAN Communication Line

TCM cannot transmit or receive
CAN communication signals
continuously for 2 seconds or
more when the ignition switch is
ON.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)

• TCM

2013 EX

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TM-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

P0615 STARTER RELAY

P0615 STARTER RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000008285773

TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008285774

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “P” and “N” positions.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

3.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0615” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-72, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008285775

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check starter relay circuit. Refer to

STR-11, "Wiring Diagram - STARTING SYSTEM -"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect joint connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R vehi-
cle side harness connector terminal.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0615

Starter Relay Circuit

The starter monitor value is
OFF when the ignition switch is
ON at the “P” and “N” positions.

• Harness or connectors

(Starter relay and TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)

• Starter relay circuit

IPDM E/R connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E5

30

Selector lever in “P” and
“N” positions.

Battery voltage

Selector lever in other
positions.

0 V

2013 EX

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P0615 STARTER RELAY

TM-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)

Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR

1.

Remove joint connector. Refer to

TM-185, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to

TM-185, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F51

9

E5

30

Existed

A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F51

9

Not existed

A/T assembly harness connector side

TCM harness connector side

Continuity

Terminal

Terminal

9

9

Existed

2013 EX

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TM-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

Description

INFOID:0000000008285776

• The transmission range switch incorporates four contact switches. Each contact switch transmits an ON/

OFF signal to the TCM.

• The TCM judges a select lever position from a combination of ON/OFF signals transmitted from each con-

tact switch.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008285777

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “ACCELE POSI” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Shift the selector lever throughout the entire shift position from “P” to “D”. (Hold the selector lever at each
position for 2 seconds or more)

4.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.

5.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0705” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008285778

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Select lever position

Transmission range switch

SW1

SW2

SW3

SW4

P

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

R

ON

OFF

OFF

ON

N

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

D and M

ON

ON

ON

ON

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor A
Circuit (PRNDL Input)

The TCM detects an ON/OFF
combination pattern other than
that of the transmission range
switches 1, 2, 3 and 4.

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch-
es 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switches

1, 2, 3 and 4

ACCELE POSI

: More than 1.0/8

VHCL/S SE-A/T

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

2013 EX

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P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to

TM-185, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2013 EX

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TM-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

Description

INFOID:0000000008285779

The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and transmits a signal to the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008285780

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “SLCT LVR POSI” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 14 minutes or more.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0710” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Select “ATF TEMP 1” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0710

Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit

TCM judges that the A/T fluid temperature is

40

°

C (

40

°

F) or less continuously for 5 seconds while driving at

10 km/h (7 MPH) or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open.)

• A/T fluid temperature

sensor

TCM judges that the A/T fluid temperature is 180

°

C

(356

°

F) or more continuously for 5 seconds.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is short.)

• A/T fluid temperature

sensor

A/T fluid temperature does not rise to the specified tem-
perature after driving for a certain period of time with the
TCM-received fluid temperature sensor value between -
40

°

C (-40

°

F) and 20

°

C (68

°

F).

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is stuck.)

• A/T fluid temperature

sensor

The following conditions are maintained for 5 minutes af-
ter the completion of engine diagnosis P0111, P0116,
and P0196:
• A/T fluid temperature

Engine coolant temperature >

33

°

C (91.4

°

F)

• A/T fluid temperature

Engine coolant temperature <

19

°

C (

2.2

°

F)

A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor

SLCT LVR POSI

: D

VHCL/S SE-A/T

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

2013 EX

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

2.

Select “COOLANT TEMP” in “Data Monitor” in “ENGINE”.

3.

Check temperature difference between A/T fluid and engine coolant.

With GST

1.

Complete engine diagnoses P0111, P0116, and P0196.

2.

After starting the engine start, run the engine at idle for 5 minutes.

Is the temperature calculated by subtracting engine coolant temperature from A/T fluid temperature more than
33

°

C (91.4

°

F) or is it less than

19

°

C (

2.2

°

F)? (With CONSULT)/Is “P0710” detected? (With GST)

YES

>> Go to

TM-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008285781

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to

TM-185, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2013 EX

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TM-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

Description

INFOID:0000000008285782

The input speed sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the A/
T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008285783

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “SLCT LVR POSI”, “GEAR”, “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “CLSD THL POS” and “ENGINE SPEED” in “Data
Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

CAUTION:

Keep the same gear position.
NOTE:
Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this
test.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0717” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008285784

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to

TM-185, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0717

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit No Signal

The revolution of input speed
sensor 1 and/or 2 is 270 rpm or
less.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open.)

• Input speed sensor 1 and/or

2

SLCT LVR POSI

: D

GEAR

: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th or 6th

VHCL/S SE-A/T

: More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)

CLSD THL POS

: OFF

ENGINE SPEED

: More than 1,500 rpm

2013 EX

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2013 EX

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TM-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01A]

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000008285785

The output speed sensor detects the revolution of the parking gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal
is transmitted to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008285786

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “ESTM VSP SIG” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 60 seconds or more.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P0720” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0720

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

• The vehicle speed detected

by the output speed sensor is
5 km/h (3 MPH) or less when
the vehicle speed transmitted
from the unified meter and A/
C amp. to TCM is 20 km/h (12
MPH) or more. (Only when
starts after the ignition switch
is turned ON.)

• The vehicle speed transmit-

ted from the unified meter
and A/C amp. to TCM does
not decrease despite the 36
km/h (23 MPH) or more of de-
celeration in vehicle speed
detected by the output speed
sensor. when the vehicle
speed detected by the output
speed sensor is 36 km/h (23
MPH) or more and the vehicle
speed transmitted from the
unified meter and A/C amp. to
TCM is 24 km/h (15 MPH) or
more.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open.)

• Output speed sensor

ESTM VSP SIG

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

2013 EX

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности