Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 276
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-303
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid connector D-10 terminal 2.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
D-16, C-28 and C-90. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between evaporative
emission ventilation solenoid connector D-10 terminal 1
and ECM connector C-51 terminal 35 <M/T> or PCM
connector C-52 terminal 35 <A/T>.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
D-16, C-28 and C-90. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
ACX02516
CONNECTOR:D-10
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
VENTILATION SOLENOID
AJ
ACX02516
CONNECTOR:D-10
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
VENTILATION SOLENOID
AJ
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-304
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0446 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0450: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Rationality : Noise
AC001944
CHECK VALVE A
CHECK
VALVE B
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION CANISTER
FUEL TANK
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION
VENTILATION
SOLENOID
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID
INTAKE MANIFOLD
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Q
R
I
H
K
J
L
N
O
M
P
AC
FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-305
Fuel Tank Diferential Pressure Sensor Circuit
AC005149
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-306
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the power terminal
of the fuel tank differential pressure sensor
(terminal 3) from the ECM (terminal 42) <M/T> or
PCM (terminal 46) <A/T>. The ground terminal
(terminal 2) is grounded with the ECM (terminal
49) <M/T> or PCM (terminal 57) <A/T>.
•
A voltage proportional to the pressure in the fuel
tank is sent from the output terminal of the fuel
tank differential pressure sensor (terminal 1) to
the ECM (terminal 93) <M/T> or PCM (terminal
92) <A/T>.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
To judge if the fuel tank differential pressure
sensor is defective, the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/
T> monitors the fuel tank differential pressure
sensor output voltage.
•
There are three different sets (A, B, C) of test
conditions and the judgment criteria. Based on
these test conditions and judgment criteria, the
ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> judges if the fuel tank
differential pressure sensor output voltage is
normal.
NOTE: In rare cases, this DTC may be also set
under some fuel and driving conditions regardless of
the fuel pressure sensor output voltage when the fuel
system is clogged.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Test Conditions: Electrical noise
•
Idle switch: ON.
•
Vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph) or less.
Test Conditions: Judgment Criteria
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> looks for rapid
voltage changes (electrical noise) equal to 20 or
more spikes of 0.2 volts or more in 25 millisecond
averaged blocks.
AC001741
CONNECTOR: C-28
AM
AC001689AN
CONNECTORS: C-58, C-62<M/T>,
C-55, C-59 <A/T>
ECM <M/T>
OR
PCM <A/T>
C-62
<M/T>
C-58 <M/T>,
C-59 <A/T>
C-55
<A/T>
AC001800 AF
CONNECTOR: C-90
AC001787AD
CONNECTOR: D-16
AC002041AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR
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