Mitsubishi Colt Ralliart. Manual — part 33

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <4A9>

13A-86

STEP 9. Check harness between B-53 (terminal
No. 4) oxygen sensor (rear) connector and B-106
(terminal No. 4) engine control relay connector.

NOTE: Before checking harness, check intermediate
connector B-112, and repair if necessary.

• Check power supply line for damage.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 10 .

NO :

Repair the damaged harness wire.

STEP 10. Check harness between B-53 (terminal
No. 3) oxygen sensor (rear) connector and A-08
(terminal No. 79) engine-ECU connector or
engine-CVT-ECU connector.

• Check earthing line for damage.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 11 .

NO :

Repair the damaged harness wire.

AK402019

3

2

1

4

Oxygen sensor (rear)

Connector: B-53

B-53 Harness side connector

AC

B-53

3

2

1

4

AK402060

B-106
J/B side
connector

B-106

Connector: B-106
J/B (front side)

AC

AK402019

3

2

1

4

Oxygen sensor (rear)

Connector: B-53

B-53 Harness side connector

AC

B-53

AK402725

77

78

79

80

81

82

83

84

92

93

94

95

96

97

98

99

85

86

87

88

89

90

91

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

115

116

117

118

119

120

121

107

108

109

110

111

112

113

114

130

131

132

133

134

135

136

122

123

124

125

126

127

128

129

72 71

74 73

76 75

R

AG

A-08

Connector:

A-08

Harness side connector

Battery

Engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-CVT-ECU <CVT>

Main

Index

Group

TOC

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <4A9>

13A-87

STEP 11. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.

• Reconfirmation of diagnosis code.

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Replace the engine-ECU <M/T> or

engine-CVT-ECU <CVT>.

NO :

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00

− How to Use

Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-13

).

Code No. P0170: Abnormal Fuel System

OPERATION

• Refer to Code No. P0201: No. 1 Injector System

P.13A-89

.

• Refer to Code No. P0202: No. 2 Injector System

P.13A-94

.

• Refer to Code No. P0203: No. 3 Injector System

P.13A-99

.

• Refer to Code No. P0204: No. 4 Injector System

P.13A-104

.

FUNCTION

• If the fuel system goes out of order, the fuel cor-

rection value will become larger.

• The engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-CVT-ECU

<CVT> checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

Check Condition

• In learning the air-fuel ratio

Judgment Criteria

• The correction value of fuel injection amount is

too low for 5 seconds or more.

or

• The correction value of fuel injection amount is

too high for 5 seconds or more.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Failed fuel supply system

• Failed oxygen sensor

• Failed intake air temperature sensor

• Failed engine coolant temperature sensor

• Failed manifold absolute pressure sensor

• Failed barometric pressure sensor

• Air drawn in from intake hose and inlet manifold

• Exhaust leak from exhaust manifold

• Contamination of throttle body (throttle valve por-

tion)

• Failed injector

• Failed purge control solenoid valve

• Failed EGR valve <CVT>

• Failed fuel pressure

• Failed engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-CVT-ECU

<CVT>

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code

Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0170 output?

YES :

Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer

to

P.13A-20

).

NO :

Go to Step 2 .

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list

• Refer to Data List Reference Table

P.13A-331

.

a. Item 13: Intake air temperature sensor
b. Item 21: Engine coolant temperature sensor

c. Item 25: Barometric pressure sensor

d. Item 32: Manifold absolute pressure sensor

Q: Are the check results normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3 .

NO :

Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data value (Refer to Inspection
Chart for Diagnosis Code

P.13A-20

).

STEP 3. Check for intake of air from intake hose
and inlet manifold.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 4 .

NO :

Repair.

Main

Index

Group

TOC

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <4A9>

13A-88

STEP 4. Check for leakage of exhaust emission
from exhaust manifold.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5 .

NO :

Repair.

STEP 5. Check throttle body (throttle valve
portion) for contamination.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 6 .

NO :

Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion)
(Refer to

P.13A-355

).

STEP 6: M.U.T.-III data list

• Refer to Data List Reference Table

P.13A-331

.

a. Item 11: Oxygen sensor (front)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7 .

NO :

Check oxygen sensor (front) (Refer to Code
No. P0130

P.13A-62

).

STEP 7. Check Injector itself.

• Check Injector itself (Refer to

P.13A-364

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 8 .

NO :

Replace injector.

STEP 8. Check purge control solenoid valve
itself.

• Check purge control solenoid valve itself (Refer

to GROUP 17

− Emission Control System −

Evaporative Emission Control System

− Purge

Control Solenoid Valve

P.17-16

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 9 <CVT> , go to Step 10 <M/T> .

NO :

Replace purge control solenoid valve.

STEP 9. Check EGR valve itself.

• Check EGR valve itself (Refer to GROUP 17 −

Emission Control System

− Exhaust Gas Recir-

culation (EGR) System

− EGR Valve (stepper

motor) Check

P.17-20

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 10 .

NO :

Replace EGR valve (stepper motor).

STEP 10. Fuel pressure measurement.

• Fuel pressure measurement (Refer to Fuel Pres-

sure Test

P.13A-355

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Replace engine-ECU <M/T> or

engine-CVT-ECU <CVT>.

NO :

Repair.

Main

Index

Group

TOC

TROUBLESHOOTING

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) <4A9>

13A-89

Code No. P0201: No. 1 Injector System

AK402684

2

1

3

1

2

4

19

21

20

18

17

16

15

14

1213

11

8 9

L

10

37
52 53 54 555657585960616263646566

38 39 404142434445464748495051

22 23 24 252627282930313233343536

7

5

3

1

6

4

2

A-114

AJ

B-106

A-17

B-112

B-108

Engine
control
relay

Injector
No. 1

A-102

(MU802062)

4

6

4

1

2

2

8

No. 1 Injector Circuit

R

R

Y-V

3

1

1

1

R

Fusible link

16

20A

J/B

To engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-CVT-ECU <CVT>

Engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-CVT-ECU <CVT>

Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet Pu: Purple

Main

Index

Group

TOC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности