Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1163
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If there is a defect in the MAF meter or an open or short circuit, the voltage level deviates from the normal
operating range. The ECM interprets this deviation as a malfunction in the MAF meter and sets a DTC.
Example:
When the sensor output voltage remains less than 0.2 V, or more than 4.9 V, for more than 3 seconds, the ECM
sets a DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 3 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0102:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0103:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Approximately 0.0
Open in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter power source circuit
Open or short in VG circuit
271.0 or more
Open in EVG circuit
Related DTCs
P0102: MAF meter range check (Low voltage)
P0103: MAF meter range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
MAF meter
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
3 seconds
MIL Operation
Immediate: Engine RPM less than 4000 RPM
2 driving cycles: Engine RPM 4000 RPM or more
Sequence of Operation
None
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present
None
MAF meter voltage
Less than 0.2 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 55: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Wiring Diagram
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Turn the Techstream ON.
d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/MAF.
e. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
RESULT CHART
MAF meter voltage
More than 4.9 V
MAF meter voltage
Between 0.4 V and 2.2 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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B : Go to step 6
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS )
A : Go to next step
2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
a. Disconnect the D8 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
b. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : Go to step 5
Fig. 56: Identifying D8 Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
OK : Go to next step
3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
a. Inspect mass air flow meter (See INSPECTION ).
NG : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
OK : Go to next step
Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.)
Proceed To
0.0
A
271.0 or more
B
Between 1.0 and 270.0*
C
HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.
Tester Connection
Switch Condition Specified Condition
D8-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
a. Disconnect the D8 MAF meter connector.
b. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Fig. 57: Identifying D8 MAF Meter & D74 Connector Terminals
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D8-3 (VG) - D74-74 (VG)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D8-2 (E2G) - 074-75 (E2G) Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D8-3 (VG) or D74-74 (VG) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D8-2 (E2G) or D74-75 (E2G) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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