Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1339

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P0102:

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS - P0102

P0103:

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS - P0103

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

WIRING DIAGRAM

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

3 seconds

MIL Operation

Immediate: Engine RPM less than 4000 RPM 2 driving cycles:
Engine RPM 4000 RPM or more

Sequence of Operation

None

Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present

None

MAF meter voltage

Less than 0.2 V

MAF meter voltage

Higher than 4.9 V

MAF meter voltage

0.2 V to 4.9 V

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 57: Mass Air Flow Meter - Wiring Diagram

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Start the engine.

c. Turn the Techstream ON.

d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/MAF.

e. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

Result

RESULT REFERENCE

B : Go to step 6

C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS
)

A : Go To Next Step

2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

a. Disconnect the D7 MAF meter connector.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard voltage

STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Result

Proceed To

0.0

A

271.0 or more

B

Between 1.0 and 270.0*

C

HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.

Tester Connection

Switch Condition Specified Condition

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 58: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminal

NG : Go to step 5

OK : Go To Next Step

3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

a. Inspect the mass air flow meter. (See INSPECTION ).

NG : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )

OK : Go To Next Step

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

a. Disconnect the D7 MAF meter connector.

b. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

D7-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

D7-3 (VG) - D74-74 (VG)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D7-2 (E2G) - D74-75 (E2G)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D7-3 (VG) or D74-74 (VG) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 59: Identifying D7 MAF Meter & D7 MAF Meter Connectors

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION

RELAY)

a. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.

1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from engine room relay block.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

Standard resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

3. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.

b. Disconnect the D7 MAF meter connector.

c. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.

d. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

EFI NO. 2 fuse

Always

Below 1 ohms

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

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