Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1339
![](/vehicles/linovind/mig/whoceedonodb/xithoom.png)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0102:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS - P0102
P0103:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS - P0103
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
WIRING DIAGRAM
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
3 seconds
MIL Operation
Immediate: Engine RPM less than 4000 RPM 2 driving cycles:
Engine RPM 4000 RPM or more
Sequence of Operation
None
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present
None
MAF meter voltage
Less than 0.2 V
MAF meter voltage
Higher than 4.9 V
MAF meter voltage
0.2 V to 4.9 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
![](/vehicles/linovind/mig/whoceedonodb/jurealafong.png)
Fig. 57: Mass Air Flow Meter - Wiring Diagram
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Turn the Techstream ON.
d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/MAF.
e. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
B : Go to step 6
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS )
A : Go To Next Step
2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
a. Disconnect the D7 MAF meter connector.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Result
Proceed To
0.0
A
271.0 or more
B
Between 1.0 and 270.0*
C
HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.
Tester Connection
Switch Condition Specified Condition
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
![](/vehicles/linovind/mig/whoceedonodb/fan.png)
Fig. 58: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminal
NG : Go to step 5
OK : Go To Next Step
3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
a. Inspect the mass air flow meter. (See INSPECTION ).
NG : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
OK : Go To Next Step
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
a. Disconnect the D7 MAF meter connector.
b. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
D7-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D7-3 (VG) - D74-74 (VG)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D7-2 (E2G) - D74-75 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D7-3 (VG) or D74-74 (VG) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
![](/vehicles/linovind/mig/whoceedonodb/vist.png)
Fig. 59: Identifying D7 MAF Meter & D7 MAF Meter Connectors
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION
RELAY)
a. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from engine room relay block.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
3. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
b. Disconnect the D7 MAF meter connector.
c. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
d. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
EFI NO. 2 fuse
Always
Below 1 ohms
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
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