Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 931
![](/vehicles/linovind/mig/whoceedonodb/dba.png)
Fig. 51: Identifying P15 And P16 Sensor Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
for 4WD
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
d. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance: for 2WD
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
for 4WD
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
P15-3 (VYS) - P15-5 (GYAW)
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
P16-3 (VYS) - P16-5 (GYAW)
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
P15-5 (GYAW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
P16-5 (GYAW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Below 1 ohms
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
![](/vehicles/linovind/mig/whoceedonodb/neangor.png)
DTC C1201/51: ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
DESCRIPTION
If a malfunction in the engine control system is detected through the CAN, the operations of VSC and TRAC
are prohibited by the fail-safe function. When the signals from the engine are input normally, the fail-safe is
canceled and the DTC is stored.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION TABLE
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC (FOR SFI SYSTEM)
a. for 1GR-FE:
Clear the DTC (SFI system) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Clear the DTC (SFI system) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Clear the DTC (SFI system) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
b. for 1GR-FE:
Check the DTC (SFI system) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Check the DTC (SFI system) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Check the DTC (SFI system) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT TABLE
B: GO TO SFI SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE )
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1201/51
Engine control system malfunction
signal continues for 1.2 seconds.
SFI system
NOTE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
Result
Proceed to
DTC (SFI system) is not output
A
DTC (SFI system) is output (for 1GR-FE)
B
DTC (SFI system) is output (for 2UZ-FE)
C
DTC (SFI system) is output (for 3UR-FE)
D
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
![](/vehicles/linovind/mig/whoceedonodb/amincat.png)
C: GO TO SFI SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE )
D: GO TO SFI SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE )
A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH
TROUBLESHOOTING )
DTC C1203/53: ECM COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DESCRIPTION
A new skid control ECU is supplied without engine variation data. Until it is recognized by the ECU, DTC
C1203/53 remains stored. By entering test mode, recognition of engine variation data is automatically
conducted, and DTC C1203/53 is erased automatically.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION TABLE
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION
a. Perform TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
2. RECONFIRM DTC
a. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
b. Start the engine.
c. Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT TABLE
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1203/53
When all of following conditions
detected:
1. Engine variation data from
ECM does not match one in
skid control ECU non-
volatile memory.
2. DTC U0073/94 not detected.
3. DTC U0100/65 not detected.
Test mode not performed
Skid control ECU
NOTE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
Result
Proceed to
DTC is output
A
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
![](/vehicles/linovind/mig/whoceedonodb/ithons.png)
B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH
TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
DTC C1207/37: MALFUNCTION IN PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DESCRIPTION
The park/neutral position switch signal is sent to the skid control ECU via the CAN communication system.
When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it will be detected by the diagnostic function.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION TABLE
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC is not output
B
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1207/37
When all conditions below are
met:
Yaw rate sensor is normal.
G sensor lateral operation is
normal.
Vehicle speed is 40 km/h
(24.9 mph) or more.
Reversing signal is output
from ECM for 1 second or
more.
Park/Neutral position switch
ECM
CAN communication system
Harness or connector
Skid control ECU
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
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