Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 292
![](/vehicles/gon/veicaryovesa/nowa/sthusat.png)
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-1151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-1151, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198677
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F24
83
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F24
85
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
6
F24
88
Existed
3
80
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
![](/vehicles/gon/veicaryovesa/nowa/zgtait.png)
EC-1152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2135 TP SENSOR
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
88
85
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
80
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
![](/vehicles/gon/veicaryovesa/nowa/orude.png)
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198678
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1153, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198679
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
APP SENSOR
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance)
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
![](/vehicles/gon/veicaryovesa/nowa/hioug.png)
EC-1154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2138 APP SENSOR
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
E19
146
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
5
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
1
E19
144
Existed
2
151
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
![](/vehicles/gon/veicaryovesa/nowa/thayotind.png)
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-1149, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198680
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
3
E19
150
Existed
6
143
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E19
150
151
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
143
144
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
![](/vehicles/gon/veicaryovesa/nowa/det.png)
EC-1156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000012198681
ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-
cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,
EC-630, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"
.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198682
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
NOTE:
Never depress the accelerator pedal during idle running.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1156, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198683
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform diagnosis procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-I
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2162
VEHICLE SPEED SEN A/B
(Vehicle speed sensor A/B cor-
relation)
ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor signal
or a rear RH wheel sensor signal transmitted
from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication at least for
15 seconds in a row when the vehicle is in
stopped condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Rear LH wheel sensor
• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
![](/vehicles/gon/veicaryovesa/nowa/jitorid.png)
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Set the parking brake.
3. Use CONSULT to select “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ABS”
4. Check indications of “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Never cause the vehicle to vibrate.
Is 0 km/h (0 MPH) indicated for both “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor if 0 km/h (0 MPH) is not displayed. Refer to
3.
CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (13 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check indications of “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
Is the difference between the indicated values of “RR LH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” within
±
1 km/h (1
MPH)?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor. Refer to
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
![](/vehicles/gon/veicaryovesa/nowa/malom.png)
EC-1158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012826671
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P219A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80
°
C (176
°
F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P219A
AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1)
ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time.
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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