Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 59

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199680

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES-1 >> “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to

BRC-66, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1101

RR RH SENSOR-1
(Rear RH wheel sensor-1)

When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit.

C1102

RR LH SENSOR-1
(Rear LH wheel sensor-1)

When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit.

C1103

FR RH SENSOR-1
(Front RH wheel sensor-1)

When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit.

C1104

FR LH SENSOR-1
(Front LH wheel sensor-1)

When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Vehicle was not driven after previous repair

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

YES-2 >> “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” and “C1104” are displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the

memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199681

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1. Replace the wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to

BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to

BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

4. Start the engine.

5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

8. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3. Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

4. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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5. Stop the vehicle.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

7. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

8. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-

ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or

loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

7. Stop the vehicle.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

9. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

10. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel

sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while mov-

ing center harness in wheel housing.)

-

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

*1: 2WD

*2: AWD

-

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

*1: 2WD

*2: AWD

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 9.

9.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

7. Stop the vehicle.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

9. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

10. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

10.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

23

E22

(Front LH wheel)

1

Existed

21

E39

(Front RH wheel)

26

B44

(Rear LH wheel)

11

B41

*1

B45

*2

(Rear RH wheel)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

27

E22

(Front LH wheel)

2

Existed

12

E39

(Front RH wheel)

30

B44

(Rear LH wheel)

15

B41

*1

B45

*2

(Rear RH wheel)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: J-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

4. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.

NOTE:

The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the

battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

5. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel

sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.

NOTE:

If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and

retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Replace the wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to

BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to

BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

7. Stop the vehicle.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

9. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

10. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199682

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1105

RR RH SENSOR-2
(Rear RH wheel sensor-2)

• When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sensor is low.
• When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
• When there is contamination on or damage to the rear RH wheel sensor or rear RH sen-

sor rotor.

C1106

RR LH SENSOR-2
(Rear LH wheel sensor-2)

• When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sensor is low.
• When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
• When there is contamination on or damage to the rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH sen-

sor rotor.

C1107

FR RH SENSOR-2
(Front RH wheel sensor-2)

• When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sensor is low.
• When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
• When there is contamination on or damage to the front RH wheel sensor or front RH sen-

sor rotor.

C1108

FR LH SENSOR-2
(Front LH wheel sensor-2)

• When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sensor is low.
• When distance between front LH wheel sensor and front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
• When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
• When there is contamination on or damage to the front LH wheel sensor or front LH sen-

sor rotor.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• Tire size
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Tire size
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Vehicle was not driven after previous repair

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES-1 >> “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to

BRC-71, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” and “C1108” are displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the

memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199683

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.

CHECK WHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY

Check that there is no excessive looseness in wheel hub assembly.

• Front

- For NISMO RS models: Refer to

FAX-9, "Inspection"

.

- Except for NISMO RS models: Refer to

FAX-64, "Inspection"

.

• Rear

- 2WD models:

RAX-6, "Inspection"

.

- AWD models:

RAX-14, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the wheel hub assembly, and GO TO 2.

• Front

- For NSMO RS models: Refer to

FAX-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

- Except for NISMO RS models: Refer to

FAX-66, "Removal and Installation"

.

• Rear

- 2WD models: Refer to

RAX-7, "Removal and Installation"

.

- AWD models: Refer to

RAX-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

3.

CHECK TIRE

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to

WT-47, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire, and GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF

ON

OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

4. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the wheel sensor and sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collec-

tor through the wheel sensor mounting hole.

CAUTION:

Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified

torque.

• Front: Refer to

BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

• Rear: Refer to

BRC-148, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

8.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: J-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

3. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.

NOTE:

The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the

battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

4. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel

sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.

NOTE:

If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and

retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

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Политика конфиденциальности