Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 134
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/bave.png)
C1252, C1253
BRC-101
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.
READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE SENSOR)
1. Reconnect the brake ECU connector and the brake actuator connector.
2. Connect the CONSULT-III.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Select the “DATA MONITOR” on the CONSULT-III.
ABS/VDC:
5. Depress the brake pedal 4 or 5 times to operate the pump motor, and check the output value on the CON-
SULT-III with the motor stopped (not braking).
NOTE:
Accumulator pressure sensor voltage does not drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace brake actuator assembly.
6.
RECONFIRM DTC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Result
A
>> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).
B
>> Replace brake ECU.
7.
INSPECT ABS MOTOR RELAY (ABS MOTOR RELAY NO.1 AND NO.2)
JSFIA0353GB
Brake ECU
Brake actuator
—
Condition
Specified condition
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E60
10
E91
3
—
Always
Below 1
Ω
E60
10
—
—
Ground
Always
10 k
Ω or higher
—
—
E91
1
Ground
Always
Below 1
Ω
—
—
E91
2
Ground
Always
Below 1
Ω
Tester display
Measurement item/ Range
Normal condition
ACC PRESS SEN
Accumulator pressure sensor/
min: 0 V, max: 5 V
Around: 3.3 to 4.7 V
Condition
Proceed to
DTCs (C1252 and/or C1253) are not output.
A
DTCs (C1252 and/or C1253) are output.
B
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/seliletet.png)
B R C - 1 0 2
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1252, C1253
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the ABS motor relay No.1 and the ABS motor relay No.2.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace ABS motor relay (ABS motor relay No.1 or
No.2).
8.
INSPECT ENGINE ROOM NO.3 RELAY BLOCK (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector (power source
circuit).
9.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR – ENGINE ROOM NO.3 RELAY BLOCK)
1. Disconnect the brake actuator connector.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Terminal
Condition
Specified condition
3 – 5
Always
10 k
Ω or higher
3 – 5
Apply B+ between termi-
nals 1 and 2
Below 1
Ω
JSFIA0354GB
Relay
Terminal
Condition
Specified condition
ABS motor relay No.1
3
Always
10 to 14 V
ABS motor relay No.2
3
Always
10 to 14 V
JSFIA0355GB
JSFIA0356GB
Brake actuator
ABS motor relay 1
—
Condition
Specified condition
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E91
31
E87
5
—
Always
Below 1
Ω
E91
31
—
—
Ground
Always
10 k
Ω or higher
Brake actuator
ABS motor relay 2
—
Condition
Specified condition
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E91
32
E86
5
—
Always
Below 1
Ω
E91
32
—
—
Ground
Always
10 k
Ω or higher
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/linos.png)
C1252, C1253
BRC-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
10.
CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE ECU – ENGINE ROOM NO.3 RELAY BLOCK)
1. Disconnect the brake ECU connectors.
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
11.
RECONFIRM DTC
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Check if the same DTC is recorded.
NOTE:
Reinstall the relays, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for
DTCs.
Result
A
>> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).
B
>> Replace brake ECU.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000004212682
1.
ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE
After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear
solenoid valve.
JSFIA0357GB
Brake ECU
ABS motor relay 1
—
Condition
Specified condition
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E60
11
E87
2
—
Always
Below 1
Ω
E60
11
—
—
Ground
Always
10 k
Ω or higher
E60
25
E87
1
—
Always
Below 1
Ω
E60
25
—
—
Ground
Always
10 k
Ω or higher
Brake ECU
ABS motor relay 2
—
Condition
Specified condition
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E61
71
E86
2
—
Always
Below 1
Ω
E61
71
—
—
Ground
Always
10 k
Ω or higher
E61
59
E86
1
—
Always
Below 1
Ω
E61
59
—
—
Ground
Always
10 k
Ω or higher
Condition
Proceed to
DTCs (C1252 and/or C1253) are not output.
A
DTCs (C1252 and/or C1253) are output.
B
BRC-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1252, C1253
• Steering angle sensor:
BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR : Description"
.
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor:
BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
• Brake stroke sensor:
BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR : Description"
.
• Linear solenoid valve:
BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALI-
>> END
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