Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 813
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MWI
DTC B2205 VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT
MWI-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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DTC B2205 VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000004219278
The brake ECU provides a vehicle speed signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via CAN communication
lines. The hybrid vehicle control ECU then sends the vehicle speed signal to the combination meter via CAN
communication lines.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004219279
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004219280
Symptom: Displays “VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205]” as a self-diagnosis result of combination meter.
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and select “METER/M&A” on CONSULT-III.
2. Using “SPEED METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the value of DATA MONITOR with speedometer
pointer of combination meter.
Are the speedometer and DATA MONITOR indications close?
YES
>> Perform brake ECU self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-45, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-135, "Removal and Installation"
DTC
CONSULT-III display
Detection condition
B2205
VEHICLE SPEED CIRC
[B2205]
Malfunction is detected when an erroneous speed signal is input for 2 seconds or more.
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MWI-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004219281
1.
CHECK FUSES
Check for blown combination meter fuses.
Are any combination meter fuses blown?
YES
>> Eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector
M24 terminals 1, 2, 14 and ground.
Do test results match chart?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Check harness for open between combination meter and fuse.
3.
GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
terminals 3, 4, 23 and ground.
Do test results match chart?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Check ground harness.
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Unit
Power source
Fuse No.
Combination meter
Battery 11
Ignition switch ON or START
4
Ignition switch ACC or ON
19
Terminals
Ignition switch position
(+)
(–)
OFF
ACC
ON
START
Connector
Terminal
M24
1
Ground
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
2
0V
0V
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
14
0V
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
0V
AWNIA0012ZZ
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(–)
Connector
Terminal
M24
3
Ground
Yes
4
23
AWNIA0013ZZ
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MWI
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MWI-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
A
O
P
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004499266
1.
CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check if the following BCM fuse or fusible link are blown.
Is the fuse or fusible link blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004499267
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuse and fusible link No.
1
Battery power supply
J
11
10
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M16
1
Battery voltage
M17
11
ALCIA0025ZZ
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M17
13
Yes
ALCIA0024ZZ
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
1, 2
Battery power supply
B, E, F
—
42
43
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MWI-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and
ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Ground
E16
1
Battery voltage
2
ALCIA0033ZZ
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18 (A)
12
Yes
E17 (B)
41
ALCIA0034ZZ
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