Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 297
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EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004362538
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004211411
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
.
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
–10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-173
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
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EC
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P
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2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 5
°C (41°F).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is it above 5
°C (41°F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (
) to start engine, and run engine for 65 minutes at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 5
°C (41°F) within 65 minutes, turn ignition switch OFF
because the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>>
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004211412
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-173, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°C (158°F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-20, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004362539
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
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EC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
1 and 2
Temperature
°C (°F)
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00 k
Ω
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260 k
Ω
PBIB2005E
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-175
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004362536
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004211415
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If this test
is conducted with the drive wheels lifted, activate “INPSECTION MODE 1” (
). If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift up the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96
°C (205°F)
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)]
Voltage* V)
Resistance (k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
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