Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 346
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EC-368
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator har-
ness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F57
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
JMBIA1584ZZ
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F57
1
F13
47
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F57
4
F13
36
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F57
2
F13
37
Existed
3
38
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P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-369
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-369, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to
EC-15, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004362827
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform
EC-15, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set shift lever to D position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Go to
EC-369, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000004362828
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-15, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F13
37
(TP sensor
1 signal)
Ground
Accelerator
pedal
Fully
released
More than 0.36 V
Fully
depressed
Less than 4.75 V
38
(TP sensor
2 signal)
Fully
released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully
depressed
More than 0.36 V
JMBIA1634ZZ
EC-370
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-16, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
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P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-371
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004211622
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the phase gap between heated oxygen sensor 2
signal and heated oxygen sensor 3 signal.
The phase gap between heated oxygen sensor 2 signal and heated
oxygen sensor 3 signal becomes small as the HC adsorption cata-
lyst (under floor) is deteriorated.
When the phase gap between heated oxygen sensor 2 signal and
heated oxygen sensor 3 signal approaches a specified limit value,
the HC adsorption catalyst (under floor) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
With CONSULT-III
1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (
) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
6. Repeat following procedure 2 times.
-
Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.
NOTE:
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
-
Stop vehicle.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.
NOTE:
• Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
• It will take at most 3 minutes until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
JMBIA0119GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2423
HC adsorption catalyst
efficiency below thresh-
old
• HC adsorption catalyst (under floor) does not
operate properly.
• HC adsorption catalyst (under floor) does not
have enough oxygen storage capacity.
• HC adsorption catalyst (under floor)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
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