Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 319
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/ysines.png)
EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It will take at most 3 minutes until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (
) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
6. Repeat following procedure 3 times.
-
Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.
NOTE:
Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.
-
Stop vehicle.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st tip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004211497
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (
) to start engine.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
1. Check idle speed.
-
For procedure, refer to
EC-14, "IDLE SPEED : Special Repair Requirement"
-
For specification, refer to
2. Check ignition timing.
-
For procedure, refer to
EC-14, "IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
JMBIA0163GB
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/drindom.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
-
For specification, refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
EC-11, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Depress accelerator pedal and keep it.
5. After engine stalls, check DTC.
If DTC is detected, erase DTC and go to next steps.
If DTC is not detected, go to next steps.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Repeat steps 3 to 5 for two or three times to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
13. Depress accelerator pedal for about 3 seconds, and check
whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the
grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F14
29
Ground
Battery voltage
30
31
32
JMBIA1593GB
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/ure.png)
EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
4. Depress the accelerator pedal to crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is gener-
ated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
3. Depress the accelerator pedal to crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly.
EM-35, "Removal and Installation"
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace three way catalyst assembly.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/ywi.png)
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004211498
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41°F) or more.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0441
EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow
EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leak between in-
take manifold and EVAP control system
pressure sensor.
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve circuit
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
PBIB1026E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст