Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 511
B2646, B2647, B2648, B2649, B264A, B264C, B264D ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
HAC-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
NO
>> Go to cooling fan system. Refer to
3.
CHECK REFRIGERANT CYCLE PRESSURE
Connect refrigerant recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and check the refrigerant cycle
HA-21, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace electric compressor. Refer to
HA-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Recharge refrigerant after repair or replace the parts according to the inspection results.
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/rid.png)
HAC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
B264E ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
B264E ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004215350
The electric compressor monitors the controlling power voltage in the circuit. It stops the compressor circuit
and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range. The output DTC is memo-
rized as past and present trouble. The compressor control may not resume unless the ignition switch is turned
OFF, and waiting for 10 minutes.
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004215351
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO
>> END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004215352
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Use the CONSULT-III to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Is CAN DTC detected?
YES
>> Check CAN communication. Refer to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Replace electric compressor. Refer to
HA-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
B264E
INSIDE PWR
• After READY and A/C ON
• An open or short to ground in the inverter's
controlling power voltage circuit.
• Electric compressor
• CAN communication system
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/vecaimy.png)
B264F ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
HAC-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
B264F ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000004215353
The inverter activation signal is sent to the electric compressor from the HV ECU. Compressor control is
stopped and the DTC is output if there is an open or short in the signal circuit
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004215354
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO
>> END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004215355
CAUTION:
• Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures
may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip
because other workers may install it by mistake.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
Use the CONSULT-III to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check CAN communication. Refer to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
Check if DTCs for the air conditioning system and the hybrid control system are output using the CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES-1 >> Only DTC B264F is output: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> DTCs B264F and P3108 are output simultaneously (U0424 is not output): GO TO 3.
YES-3 >> DTCs B264F and U0424 are output simultaneously (P3108 is not output): Refer to
.
YES-4 >> DTCs B264F, B1498 and P3108 are output simultaneously: Refer to
.
YES-5 >> DTCs other than P3108 are output for hybrid control system: Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
B264F
STB SHORT
• After READY and A/C ON
• Open or short in A/C inverter start-up signal
system
• Harness or connector between HV ECU
and electric compressor
• Electric compressor
• Hybrid control system
• CAN communication system
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/beak.png)
HAC-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
B264F ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
NO
>> END.
3.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN HV ECU AND ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
CAUTION:
• Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
• Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is
removed.
1. Disconnect the HV ECU connector.
2. Disconnect the electric compressor connector.
CAUTION:
Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
INSPECT ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR
1. Reconnect the connector to the electric compressor.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace HV ECU. Refer to
HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace electric compressor. Refer to
HA-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
Electric compressor
HV ECU
Condition
Resistance (
Ω)
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F251
4
E65
56
Always
Below 1.0
Electric compressor
–
Condition
Resistance (
Ω)
Connector
Terminal
F251
4
Ground
Always
10 k or higher
(+)
(
−)
Condition
Voltage (V)
HV ECU
–
Connector
Terminal
E65
56
Ground
IGN ON
10 to 14
IGN OFF
Below 1.0
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