Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 662
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/athew.png)
P0A94-555
HBC-397
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBC
N
O
P
• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage
connectors or terminals.
• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with
converter assembly.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
NOTE:
P0A94-555 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In
this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a test to attempt to repro-
duce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to Diagnosis procedure relevant to output DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-
NECTOR)
HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See
HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"
).
NG
>> Connect securely.
DTC No.
Relevant Diagnosis
P0A1D (Except INF code 390)
Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
P0A1A (all INF codes)
Generator Control Module
P0A1B (all INF codes)
Drive Motor “A” Control Module
P0A72 (all INF codes)
Generator Phase V Current
P0A75 (all INF codes)
Generator Phase W Current
P0A60 (all INF codes)
Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current
P0A63 (all INF codes)
Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current
P0A4B-253
Generator Position Sensor Circuit
P0A4D-255
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A4C-513
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0A3F-243
Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit
P0A41-245
Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A40-500
Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 505, 287, 506, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance
P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590
DC/DC Converter Performance
P0A7A-517, 325, 518, 809, 810, 811
Generator Inverter Performance
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/sllat.png)
HBC-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A94-557
P0A94-557
Description
INFOID:0000000004212029
For a description of the boost converter, (See
If MG ECU detects overheat or circuit malfunction of the boost converter, the inverter assembly transmits this
information via the boost converter fail signal line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212030
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
If MG ECU detects overheat or circuit malfunction of the boost converter, the inverter assembly transmits this
information via the boost converter fail signal line.
If the boost converter detects a circuit malfunction, it transmits a boost converter fail signal to the MG ECU.
Upon receiving this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004212031
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with
converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service
plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent
other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage
connectors or terminals.
• After inspection, be sure to replace the inverter with converter assembly.
• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with
converter assembly.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
DTC No.
INF code
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0A94
557
DC/DC Converter
Performance
Boost converter fail signal
detection (circuit malfunction)
• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter cooling system
• Water pump with motor & bracket assembly
• Hybrid transaxle
• Inverter with converter assembly
• Fuel level
• Engine assembly
• Cooling fan system
DTC No.
Relevant Diagnosis
P0A1D (Except INF code 390)
Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
P0A1A (all INF codes)
Generator Control Module
P0A1B (all INF codes)
Drive Motor “A” Control Module
P0A72 (all INF codes)
Generator Phase V Current
P0A75 (all INF codes)
Generator Phase W Current
P0A60 (all INF codes)
Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current
P0A63 (all INF codes)
Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current
P0A4B-253
Generator Position Sensor Circuit
P0A4D-255
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/ysto.png)
P0A94-557
HBC-399
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBC
N
O
P
NOTE:
DTC P0A94-557 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the table above to be set.
First troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. After troubleshooting all output DTCs, be sure to
replace the inverter with converter assembly.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK AMOUNT OF GASOLINE
HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Refuel vehicle.
4.
CHECK ENGINE START
HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See
TM-36, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace engine assembly.
7.
CHECK QUANTITY OF INVERTER COOLANT
HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"
A,B or C
A
>> GO TO 8.
B
>> Add coolant.
C
>> Check for coolant leaks and add coolant.
8.
CHECK COOLANT HOSE
HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"
P0A4C-513
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0A3F-243
Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit
P0A41-245
Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A40-500
Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 284, 505, 287, 506, 113, 286,
503, 279, 504, 306, 806, 807, 808, 128
Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance
P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590, 553, 554, 555, 556, 172, 547,
548, 549, 442
DC/DC Converter Performance
P0A7A-322, 517, 325, 518, 122, 324, 344, 809, 810, 811,
130
Generator Inverter Performance
P0A92-521
Hybrid Generator Performance
P0A90-509
Drive Motor “A” Performance
DTC No.
Relevant Diagnosis
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/gamit.png)
HBC-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A94-557
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Correct the problem.
9.
CHECK FUSE (NO. 67)
See
HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace fuse.
10.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
See
HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Connect securely.
11.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET AS-
SEMBLY CONNECTOR)
See
HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Connect securely.
12.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)
See
HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> GO TO 28.
13.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COOLING FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR)
See
HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Connect securely.
14.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (COOLING FAN SPD)
See
HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Check cooling fan system (See
EC-382, "Component Function Check"
15.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-
NECTOR)
See
HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Connect securely.
16.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR
RESOLVER)
See
HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector
17.
CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER
See
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