Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 667
P0AA4-232
HBC-417
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBC
N
O
P
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212048
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004212049
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with
converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service
plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent
other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage
connectors or terminals.
• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with
converter assembly.
• If DTC P0AA4-232 is stored, the vehicle will not turn on.
JMCIA0125GB
DTC No.
INF code
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0AA4
232
Hybrid Battery Negative Con-
tactor Circuit Stuck Closed
System main relay G on the HV
battery negative side is stuck
closed.
• HV relay assembly
• Inverter with converter assembly
HBC-418
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0AA4-232
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Read output DTCs.
3. Read the freeze frame data of P0AA4-232.
A or B
A
>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See
HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"
).
B
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See
HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the
NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by
the service manual because this may cause a malfunction.
DTC No.
Relevant Part
P0A1A-156, 658, 659, 151, 155, 200, 791, 792, 793
Generator Control Module
P0A1A-156, 658, 659, 151, P0A1B-511, 164, 163, 512, 193, 786,
788, 661, 192, 168, 794, 795, 796
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P0A1F
Battery Energy Control Module
P0A3F-243
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
P0A40-500
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A41-245
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A4B-253
Generator Position Sensor Circuit
P0A4C-513
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A4D-255
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 503, 504, 279, 282, 284, 505, 287,
506,286, 113, 306
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
P0A7A-322, 517, 325, 518, 324, 122, 344
Generator Inverter Performance
P0A90-509
Drive Motor "A" Performance
P0A92-521
Hybrid Generator Performance
P0A94-442
DC/DC Converter Performance
P0AE0-228
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
P0AE2-161, 773
Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed
P3004-132
HV Battery Malfunction
P3105
Battery Observation Communication Circuit Malfunction
Result
Proceed to
IB BATTERY (Current value of HV battery) is less than 3 A.
A
IB BATTERY (Current value of HV battery) is 3 A or more.
B
P0AA4-232
HBC-419
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBC
N
O
P
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table
below.
NOTE:
• For the removal and installation procedures related to inspec-
tion of the HV relay assembly, (See
).
• Leave the HV relay in the vehicle while testing to prevent the movement that occurs during removal from
causing a stuck relay to return to normal.
• If the result of reading the freeze frame data is B, the HV relay assembly must be replaced. Measuring
resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See
HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"
).
NG
>> Replace HV relay assembly (See
HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"
).
HV Relay Assembly
HV Relay Assembly
Resistance
Component
connector
Terminal
Component
connector
Terminal
E309
22
t1 1
10
k
Ω or higher
JMCIA0199GB
HBC-420
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0AA6-526, P0AA6-611, P0AA6-612, P0AA6-613, P0AA6-614
P0AA6-526, P0AA6-611, P0AA6-612, P0AA6-613, P0AA6-614
Description
INFOID:0000000004212050
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-
voltage system.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212051
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
JMCIA0104GB
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