Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 340

EC-344

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M1, E30

• Combination switch (spiral cable)

• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Refer to

EC-344, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004211587

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M88.

2. Check the continuity between combination switch harness con-

nector terminals under following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch

Combination

switch

ECM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

13

E10

85

Existed

Combination meter

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminals

M88

13 and 16

MAIN switch: Pressed

Approx. 0

CANCEL switch: Pressed

Approx. 250

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

Approx. 660

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed

Approx. 1,480

All ASCD steering switches: Released

Approx. 4,000

JMBIA1625ZZ

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-345

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000004211588

When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.

ECM and hybrid vehicle control ECU detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF

signal). Refer to

EC-45, "System Description"

for the ASCD function.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211589

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to

EC-318, "DTC Logic"

.

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not

stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.

1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two

consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If this test

is conducted with the drive wheels lifted, activate “INPSECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

). If a road test is

expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift up the vehicle.

NOTE:

Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-

function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be

detected.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.

3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.

If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1572

ASCD brake switch

A)

When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.

• Harness or connectors

(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)

• Harness or connectors
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• ECM

B)

ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.

EC-346

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-346, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1. Turn ignition ON (READY) and drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following

conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.

If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-346, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211590

1.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 30 km/h (19 mph)

Shift lever

Suitable position

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 30 km/h (19 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

Driving location

Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E10

110

(ASCD brake

switch signal)

Ground Brake pedal

Slightly
depressed

Approx. 0V

Fully
released

Battery voltage

JMBIA1605ZZ

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-347

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II

With CONSULT-III

Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

Without CONSULT-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

3.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness con-

nector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuse block (J/B) connector E6

• Junction block connector E46, E48

• 10A fuse (No.3)

• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM ASCD harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW2

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

ON

Fully released

OFF

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E10

106

(Stop lamp

switch signal)

Ground Brake pedal

Slightly
depressed

Battery voltage

Fully
released

Approx. 0V

PBIB3603E

ASCD brake switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

Ground

Battery voltage

PBIB0857E

ASCD brake switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

2

E10

110

Existed

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности