Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 684
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/qullovove.png)
P1572-904
HBC-485
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBC
N
O
P
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)
INFOID:0000000004212087
1.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-II
1. Adjust ASCD brake switch installation. Refer to
BR-12, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD brake switch.
ASCD brake
switch (A)
Condition
Continuity
Terminals
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
JMCIA0233ZZ
ASCD brake
switch (A)
Condition
Continuity
Terminals
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
JMCIA0233ZZ
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/xinishey.png)
HBC-486
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1606-308
P1606-308
Description
INFOID:0000000004212088
The hybrid vehicle control ECU receives a signal that indicates a collision from the ACU (Air bag diagnosis
sensor unit) to detect a collision. After detecting a collision, the hybrid vehicle control ECU shuts off the high-
voltage systems for safety.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212089
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If P1608-308 is detected, the vehicle cannot start unless the DTC is cleared using CONSULT-III.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
HBC-486, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004212090
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with
converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service
plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent
other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage
connectors or terminals.
• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with
converter assembly.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
A or B
A
>> Go to inspection procedure relevant to output DTC. (P0A1D)
B
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
INF code
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1606
308
Collision detection
Shutoff signal from the ACU is
determined.
• ACU
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU
DTC No.
Proceed to
P1606 and P0A1D are output.
A
P1606 only is output.
B
P1606-308
HBC-487
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
Troubleshoot the air bag system.
YES or NO
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts, component and area.
NO
>> Replace ACU.
Result: There is a malfunction.
![](/vehicles/gon/sttello/nita/whelen.png)
HBC-488
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1805-902
P1805-902
Description
INFOID:0000000004212091
Brake switch signal is applied to the hybrid vehicle control ECU through the stop lamp switch when the brake
pedal is depressed. This signal is used mainly for the ASCD function and regenerative brake control.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212092
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000004212093
1.
CHECK FOR STOP LAMP SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SWITCH” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SWITCH” indication under the following conditions.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
HBC-488, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004212094
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with
converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service
plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent
other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage
connectors or terminals.
• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with
converter assembly.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
INF code
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
902
Brake switch
A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to the
hybrid vehicle control ECU for extremely
long time while the vehicle is driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• Stop lamp switch installation
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SWITCH
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
ON
Fully released
OFF
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Harness
connector
Terminal
E66
148 (Stop lamp switch signal)
Ground
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
Fully released
Approx. 0V
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