Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 658
P0A94-547, P0A94-549
HBC-381
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBC
N
O
P
HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See
TM-36, "Removal and Installation"
13.
INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG2)
HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See
TM-36, "Removal and Installation"
14.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Connect securely.
15.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR
RESOLVER)
HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See
TM-36, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
HBC-382
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A94-548
P0A94-548
Description
INFOID:0000000004212014
The boost converter boosts the 244.8 V DC from the HV battery to a maximum of approximately 650 V DC.
The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which
is used for driving MG2 and MG1. When MG1 and MG2 operate as a generator, the alternating-current voltage
from MG1 and MG2 is converted into direct-current voltage by the inverter.
Then the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct-current voltage rating of 244.8 V in order to charge the
HV battery.
The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before
it is boosted. It also uses a voltage sensor (VH) that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage after it is
boosted. Based on the voltage before and after it is boosted, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the oper-
ation of the boost converter to boost the voltage to the target voltage.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212015
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
If the boost converter detects a circuit malfunction or overvoltage, it transmits this information to the OVL ter-
minal of the MG ECU via the boost converter overvoltage signal line.
If the boost converter (inverter with converter assembly) detects an overvoltage, it transmits a boost converter
overvoltage signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate
the MIL and set a DTC.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004212016
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with
converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service
JMCIA0102GB
DTC No.
INF Code
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0A94
548
DC/DC Converter Performance
Boost converter overvoltage sig-
nal detection (overvoltage due to
inverter malfunction)
Inverter with converter assembly
P0A94-548
HBC-383
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBC
N
O
P
plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent
other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage
connectors or terminals.
• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with
converter assembly.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
NOTE:
P0A94-548 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the table above to be set. In this
case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above.
Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-
NECTOR)
HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See
HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"
).
NG
>> Connect securely.
DTC No.
Relevant Diagnosis
P0A1D (Except INF code 390)
Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
P0A1A (all INF codes)
Generator Control Module
P0A1B (all INF codes)
Drive Motor “A” Control Module
P0A72 (all INF codes)
Generator Phase V Current
P0A75 (all INF codes)
Generator Phase W Current
P0A60 (all INF codes)
Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current
P0A63 (all INF codes)
Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current
P0A4B-253
Generator Position Sensor Circuit
P0A4D-255
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A4C-513
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0A3F-243
Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit
P0A41-245
Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A40-500
Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Range / Perfor-
mance
P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 505, 287, 506, 806, 807, 808
Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance
P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590, 554, 555, 556
DC/DC Converter Performance
P0A7A-517, 325, 518, 809, 810, 811
Generator Inverter Performance
P3004-803
High Voltage Power Resource
P0ADB-227
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0ADC-226
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
P0ADF-229
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
HBC-384
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A94-550
P0A94-550
Description
INFOID:0000000004212017
The boost converter boosts the 244.8 V DC from the HV battery to a maximum of approximately 650 V DC.
The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which
is used for driving MG2 and MG1. When MG1 and MG2 operate as a generator, the alternating-current voltage
from MG1 and MG2 is converted into direct-current voltage by the inverter.
Then the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct-current voltage rating of 244.8 V in order to charge the
HV battery.
The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before
it is boosted. It also uses a voltage sensor (VH) that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage after it is
boosted. Based on the voltage before and after it is boosted, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the oper-
ation of the boost converter to boost the voltage to the target voltage.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212018
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
If the boost converter (inverter with converter assembly) detects a circuit malfunction, it transmits a boost con-
verter overvoltage signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illumi-
nate the MIL and set a DTC.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004212019
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with
converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service
plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent
other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
JMCIA0102GB
DTC No.
INF code
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0A94
550
DC/DC Converter Performance
Boost converter overvoltage (OVL)
signal detection (circuit malfunction)
Inverter with converter assembly
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