Nissan March K13. Manual — part 171
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989251
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989252
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F16
36
Existed
EC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-146, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-29, "WITH EGR CONTROL VALVE :
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005989253
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to 1st position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-29, "WITH EGR CONTROL VALVE :
.
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
3
F16
34
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
F16
33
(TP sensor 1 signal)
36
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal)
Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36 V
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989255
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Go to
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -I
1.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.
3.
Touch “START”.
4.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0130
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
4th position
EC-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
COMPLETED>>GO TO 5.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-148, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005989256
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Shift the selector lever to D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Turn ignition switch ON.
7.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8.
Restart engine.
9.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
10. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
11. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989257
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
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