Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) — part 13
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/zyoustac.png)
EC9-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0100 MAF SENSOR
P0100 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309104
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309105
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the power supply of the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0100
AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM for 2 seconds or more.
• An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
+
-
Voltage
Mass air flow sensor
Connector
Terminal
F91
3
Ground
5.0 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Mass air flow sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
78
F91
4
Existed
82
2
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/zath.png)
P0100 MAF SENSOR
EC9-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC9-195, "Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309106
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
Mass air flow sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
3
4
2 – 10 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/zat.png)
EC9-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309107
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0101 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309108
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
1.
Check air cleaner for clogging.
2.
Check the following for connection and cracks.
-
Air duct
-
Vacuum hoses
-
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
-
Turbocharger
-
Turbocharger boost sensor
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
SOAK THE VEHICLE
1.
Soak the vehicle for 8 hours.
NOTE:
When the engine is already cold condition, proceed to next step.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check that the detecting value of TC boost sensor is same as the detecting value of barometric pressure
sensor using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace TC boost sensor.
3.
CHECK COHERENCE
1.
Check coherence between intake air temperature, ambient temperature, and engine coolant temperature.
2.
Check that intake air temperature is equal to ambient air temperature (
±
10
°
C).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
AIR FLOW SENSOR INFOR-
MATION
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
UPPER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
LOWER LIMIT
ECM receives improper signal voltage sent
from MAF sensor for more than 5 seconds
during driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Intake air leaks
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/sss.png)
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC9-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309110
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309111
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC9-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0105
INLET MANIF PRS SEN
CIRC
(Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-
NAL SHAPE
• An excessively low voltage from Tur-
bocharger Boost sensor is sent to
ECM for 1 second or more.
• An excessively high voltage from
Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent
to ECM for 1 second or more.
• Harness or connectors
(TC boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• TC boost sensor
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F121
3
Ground
5.0 V
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/quzurfouerea.png)
EC9-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309112
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
59
F121
3
Existed
81
1
85
4
Turbocharger boost sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
4
1
More than 50 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/omimbulk.png)
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC9-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309113
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
EC9-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309114
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR FITTING CONDITION
Check turbocharger boost sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust parts fitting condition.
2.
CHECK FOR CHARGE AIR LEAK
1.
Start the engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an charge air leak.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check if foreign matter is caught between the turbocharger. Refer to EM section.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the turbocharger.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check turbocharger boost sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0106
INLET PRESSURE CONSIS-
TENCY
(Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit
range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
Difference between intake manifold air
pressure and barometric pressure for 2
seconds while engine stopped.
• Harness or connectors
• TC boost sensor
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/xxtho.png)
EC9-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC9-200, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309115
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F121
3
Ground
5.0 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
59
F121
3
Existed
81
1
85
4
Turbocharger boost sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
4
1
More than 50 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/gusthe.png)
P0110 IAT SENSOR
EC9-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0110 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309116
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309117
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check intake air temperature sensor 1 sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0110
AIR TEMP SEN/CIRC
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit bank 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• An excessively low voltage from In-
take air temperature sensor 1 is sent
to ECM for 1 second.
• An excessively high voltage from In-
take air temperature sensor 1 is sent
to ECM for 1 second.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Mass air flow sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
74
F91
1
Existed
82
2
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/joch.png)
EC9-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0110 IAT SENSOR
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
EC9-202, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000010309118
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor 1).
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
2.342 – 2.531 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/dovis.png)
P0115 ECT SENSOR
EC9-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0115 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309119
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309120
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0115
WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL
SHAPE
• 5.DEF: CIRCUIT QUANTITY NOT
PLAUSIBLE
• An excessively low voltage from En-
gine Coolant Temperature Sensor is
sent to ECM for 1 second.
• An excessively high voltage from
Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-
sor is sent to ECM for 1 second.
• Engine coolant temperature chang-
es rapidly for 8 seconds.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/xled.png)
EC9-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0115 ECT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC9-204, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309121
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Engine coolant temperature
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
129
F51
2
Existed
133
1
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
2
1
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
25 (77)
2.140 – 2.364 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/bendsecinefo.png)
P0120 TP SENSOR
EC9-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309122
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309123
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FITTING CONDITION
Check electric throttle control actuator fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Adjust parts fitting condition.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0120
INLET AIR FLAP POSITION SEN
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
• Throttle position sensor voltage sent to
ECM is 4.8 V or more for 0.5 second or
more.
• Throttle position sensor voltage sent to
ECM is 0.2 V or less for 0.5 second or
more.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle position sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Throttle position sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/zod.png)
EC9-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0120 TP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC9-206, "Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309124
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
103
F116
2
Existed
107
3
108
1
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F83
107
103
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.425
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.760
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/lodeg.png)
P0135 A/F SENSOR HEATER
EC9-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0135 A/F SENSOR HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309130
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309131
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check A/F sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check A/F sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0135
PROPOR RICH SEN
HEAT CIRC
(O2 sensor heater circuit
bank 1 sensor 1)
• CC.0: SHORT CIR-
CUIT TO EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIR-
CUIT TO +12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater cir-
cuit is open for 5 seconds.
• ECM detects Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater cir-
cuit is short to ground for 5 seconds.
• ECM detects Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater cir-
cuit is short to power for 5 seconds.
• Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio sensor heater
+
-
Continuity
ECM
A/F sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
89
F75
3
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/easois.png)
EC9-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0135 A/F SENSOR HEATER
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR HEATER
Check A/F sensor heater. Refer to
EC9-208, "Component Inspection (A/F Sensor Heater)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR
Replace A/F sensor.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor Heater)
INFOID:0000000010501521
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen
Sensor Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between A/F sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor.
+
−
Resistance
A/ F sensor
Terminal
3
4
2.4 - 4.0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/poy.png)
P0190 FRP SENSOR
EC9-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0190 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0190 is displayed with DTC P0697, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0697. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0190 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309136
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL PIPING
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the power supply of the fuel rail pressure sensor.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0190
RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor “A”
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX
LEVEL
• An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• An improper voltage signal from sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F86
91
Ground
5.0 V
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