Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) — part 21
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/tones.png)
EC9-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EGT sensor 2 harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 11.
5.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EGT sensor 2 harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 11.
6.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
EC9-323, "Component Inspection (DPF Upstream Temperature Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 11.
7.
CHECK TC BOOST SENSOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
EC9-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 11.
8.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
EC9-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EGT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
F139
2
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
105
F139
2
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 2
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
109
F139
1
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/jullasll.png)
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
EC9-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
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EC9
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 11.
9.
CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
EC9-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ROUTING CIRCUIT
EC9-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts. And then GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
EC9-359, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 (Every inspection result are normal)>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to
.
YES-2 (After repairing any malfunctioning part)>>INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace diesel particulate filter.
Component Inspection (DPF Upstream Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309312
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR 2
1.
Disconnect EGT sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between EGT sensor 2 terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EGT sensor 2.
EGT sensor 2
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
2
1
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
89.309 – 159.795 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/hen.png)
EC9-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE
P1546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309313
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1546 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to
.
• DTC P0001, P0002, P0101, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0627, P1453, P1544 and
P2002.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P1546 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-324, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309314
1.
CHECK OTHER DTC
If DTC P1546 is displayed with other DTC, perform trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1546
TEMP. UPSTREAM OF PF
(Temperature upstream of
particle filter)
• 1.DEF: EXCESSIVE TEM-
PERATURE
Diesel particulate filter temperature is more than
1,200
°
C (2,192
°
F).
Diesel particulate filter
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/reyond.png)
P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH
EC9-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
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F
G
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A
EC9
N
P
O
P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499334
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC9-325, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use Component Function Check the overall function of the neutral position switch circuit. During this check,
the DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC9-326, "2WD : Diagnosis Procedure"
(2WD models),
(4WD models).
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010505128
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “MANUAL GEARBOX LEVER IN NEUTRAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CON-
SULT.
3.
Check the “MANUAL GEARBOX LEVER IN NEUTRAL” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC9-326, "2WD : Diagnosis Procedure"
(2WD models),
(4WD models).
2WD
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1589
GEAR BOX NEUTRAL CON-
TACTOR
(Gear box neutral contactor)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
Neutral position switch signal remains ON for a
long driving distance.
• Harness and connectors
(Neutral position switch circuit is
shorted.)
• Neutral position switch
Selector lever position
Indication
Neutral position
DETECTED
Except above position
NOT DETECTED
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F82
80
Ground
Shift lever
Neutral
Battery voltage
Except above
0 V
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/vea.png)
EC9-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH
2WD : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499335
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect reverse/neutral position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Fuse No.
Capacity
#67
10 A
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Reverse/Neutral position switch
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Reverse/Neutral position
switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
F90
101
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Reverse/Neutral position
switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
3
F82
80
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/payoemite.png)
P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH
EC9-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace reverse/Neutral position switch.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4WD
4WD : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010505115
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect neutral position switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
Reverse/Neutral position
switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
3
F89
78
Existed
Fuse No.
Capacity
#67
10 A
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Neutral position switch
Connector
Terminal
F159
2
Ground
Battery voltage
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/ysimy.png)
EC9-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1589 NEUTRAL SWITCH
3.
Check the continuity between neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between neutral position switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace neutral position switch.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
Neutral position switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F159
2
F90
101
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Neutral position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F159
1
F82
80
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Neutral position switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F159
2
F89
78
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/kif.png)
P158A CLUTCH SWITCH
EC9-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
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A
EC9
N
P
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P158A CLUTCH SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010505194
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC9-329, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the clutch switch circuit. During this
check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
EC9-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010505195
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC9-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010505196
1.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P158A
END STROKE CLUTCH
CONTACTOR
(End stroke clutch contactor)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-
NAL
ECM detects clutch interlock switch malfunction.
• Harness and connectors
• Clutch interlock switch
+
−
Condition
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
E58
6
Ground
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Battery voltage
Fully depressed
Approx. 0 V
+
-
Voltage
Clutch interlock switch
Connector
Terminal
E52
1
Ground
Battery voltage
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/upe.png)
EC9-330
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P158A CLUTCH SWITCH
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
EC9-330, "Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch.
4.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check clutch pedal position switch. Refer to
EC9-273, "Component Function Check"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000010505197
1.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-2
1.
Adjust clutch interlock switch installation.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch.
+
-
Continuity
Clutch interlock switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E52
2
E58
6
Existed
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/yey.png)
P160C ECM
EC9-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
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A
EC9
N
P
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P160C ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309331
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309332
1.
CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
3.
Check the battery terminals for damage and looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair malfunction(s) and GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK OTHER DTC-1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC P160C displayed with U0415, P0101, P0135, P0190, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0226,
P0471, P0544, P1544, P1620, P1650, P2002, P2080, P2243, P2244, P2263, P2626 or P2A06 displayed?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U0415, P0101, P0135, P0190, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0217, P0226, P0471, P0544, P1544, P1620, P1650, P2002, P2080, P2243, P2244,
P2263, P2626 or P2A06, and GO TO 3. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC P160C displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P160C
COMPUTER
(Computer)
• 1.DEF: —
ECM function is malfunctioning.
ECM
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/urus.png)
EC9-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P160C ECM
2.
Go to
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK OTHER DTC-2
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.
2.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC U0415, P0101, P0135, P0190, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0226, P0471, P0544,
P1544, P1620, P1650, P2002, P2080, P2243, P2244, P2263, P2626 or P2A06 displayed?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U0415, P0101, P0135, P0190, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0217, P0226, P0471, P0544, P1544, P1620, P1650, P2002, P2080, P2243, P2244,
P2263, P2626 or P2A06, and GO TO 3. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK RESULT OF PROCEDURE 2
Check result of procedure 2.
Is result of procedure 2 “YES”?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Drive the vehicle for at least 15 minutes at 0 - 50 km/h (0 - 31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U0415, P0101, P0135, P0190, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0217, P0226, P0471, P0544, P1544, P1620, P1650, P2002, P2080, P2243, P2244,
P2263, P2626 or P2A06, and GO TO 3. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/utt.png)
P160D ECM
EC9-333
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P160D ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309333
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-333, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309334
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
5.
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the DTC P160D displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P160D
COMPUTER
(Computer)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUT-
SIDE TOLERANCES
ECM internal power supply malfunction.
ECM
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/zye.png)
EC9-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1620 ECM
P1620 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309335
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P1620 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-334, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309336
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check A/F sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check A/F sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1620
PROPOR RICH SEN FNC
(Proportional richness sensor func-
tion)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE TOL-
ERANCES
ECM function is malfunctioning.
ECM
+
-
Continuity
ECM
A/F sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
89
F75
3
Existed
F83
115
6
116
2
119
1
P1620 ECM
EC9-335
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR
Replace A/F sensor.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/fopigu.png)
EC9-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309337
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-336, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309338
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Check the thermoplunger control unit harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check the thermoplunger control unit power supply.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1641
THMPR 1 RLY C/CIR
(Thermoplunger 1 relay control
circuit)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-
NAL
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT TO
EARTH
• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT TO
+12V
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is open circuit.
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects thermoplunger control unit cir-
cuit is short circuit to battery.
• Harness or connectors
(Thermoplunger control unit circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Thermoplunger control unit
+
-
Voltage
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
F66
4
Ground
Battery voltage
5
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/xxp.png)
P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
EC9-337
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE VALUE-1
Check the thermoplunger control unit reference value (thermoplunger control unit side). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT-1
Check the thermoplunger control unit circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE VALUE-2
Check the thermoplunger control unit reference value (ECM side). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT-2
Check the thermoplunger control unit circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER
Check thermoplunger. Refer to
EC9-338, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning thermoplunger.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
46
F66
8
Existed
50
1
57
2
63
7
76
3
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Thermoplunger control unit
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
46
F66
8
Existed
50
1
57
2
63
7
76
3
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