Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission — part 20
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/owi.png)
TM-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and TCM harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-307, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and transmission range switch harness
connector terminal.
+
−
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F61
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Transmission range switch
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
4
F2
7
Existed
5
6
6
5
7
4
8
2
Transmission range switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F61
4
Ground
Not existed
5
6
7
8
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/palame.png)
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
TM-307
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 101 and transmission range switch
harness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No. 67, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010589299
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
415, "Removal and Installation"
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F90
101
F61
3
Existed
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 4
Manual lever: “P” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 5
Manual lever: “R” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 6
Manual lever: “N position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3 – 7
Manual lever: “D” position
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/erze.png)
TM-308
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0712” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010589301
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK CVT UNIT TERMINAL CODE ASSEMBLY
Check continuity between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT unit terminal code assembly. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-415, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0712
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage:
0.15 V or less
• Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
shorted to ground)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F2
12
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F58
12
Ground
Not existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/ves.png)
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-309
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-415, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F207
12 – 18
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
6.5 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
2.2 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
0.87 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/harerou.png)
TM-310
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589302
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0713” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010589303
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0713
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage:
2.48 V or more
• Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F2
11
F58
18
Existed
12
12
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/zung.png)
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-415, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F2
12
Ground
0 V
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F207
12 – 18
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
6.5 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
2.2 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
0.87 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/ileri.png)
TM-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0715” detected?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715
INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed
Sensor A Circuit)
When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.
When the following conditions are satisfied:
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
After range change completion, it spends 2 sec-
onds or more.
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
-
Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm
-
Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
3.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 0.5 seconds:
-
10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or
more
-
Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
-
Range: D
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Input peed: 300 rpm or more
-
Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
-
Differences between engine speed and primary
pulley speed: More than 1,000 rpm
-
Differences between primary pulley speed and in-
put speed: More than 1,000 rpm
-
Differences between engine speed and input
speed: 1,000 rpm or less
-
Lock-up command is being given (except for slip
lock-up)
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Harness or connector
(Primary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Primary speed sensor
Selector lever
: “D” POSITION
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/zulla.png)
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010589305
1.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
+
−
Voltage
Primary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F38
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Primary speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F38
1
Ground
Existed
Primary speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F38
2
F2
35
Existed
Primary speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F38
2
Ground
Not existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/usuronyoredo.png)
TM-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
1.
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2.
Lift the vehicle.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check frequency of primary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-399, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and primary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 100 and primary speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.63, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F2
35
Ground
• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
700 Hz
JSDIA1905GB
IPDM E/R
Primary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F90
100
F38
3
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/ntw.png)
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589306
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0717
INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
“A” Circuit No Signal)
When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.
When the following conditions are satisfied:
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
After range change completion, it spends 2
seconds or more.
2.
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
-
Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
-
Input speed: Less than 150 rpm
-
Range: Other than P, N
-
P0715 is not detected
3.
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.5 sec-
onds:
-
10-msec-ago input speed: 1,000 rpm or more
-
Now input speed: 0 rpm
4.
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
-
Range: D
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Input peed: 300 rpm or more
-
Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
-
Differences between engine speed and pri-
mary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or less
-
Differences between primary pulley speed
and input speed: More than 1,000 rpm
-
Differences between engine speed and input
speed: More than 1,000 rpm
-
Lock-up command is being given (except for
slip lock-up)
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not de-
tected.
• Harness or connectors
(Input speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Input speed sensor
Selector lever
: “D” position
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/erad.png)
TM-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0717” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010589307
1.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect input speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Input speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F47
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Input speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F47
1
Ground
Existed
Input speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F47
2
F23
24
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/quwee.png)
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-317
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1.
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2.
Lift the vehicle.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check frequency of input speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace input speed sensor. Refer to
TM-397, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND INPUT SPEED SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and input speed sensor harness connec-
tor terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 100 and input speed sensor harness
connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.63, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Input speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F47
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F2
24
Ground
• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
880 Hz
JSDIA3769GB
IPDM E/R
Input speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F90
100
F47
3
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/kei.png)
TM-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589308
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4.
Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Set the CVT fluid to 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80
°
C (122 to
176
°
F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1.
Warm the transaxle.
2.
GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Drive the vehicle.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0740
TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
open.
• Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP
: 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/den.png)
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010589309
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-415, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F2
38
F58
5
Existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F207
5
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/llifo.png)
TM-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010589310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4.
Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Set the CVT fluid to 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80
°
C (122 to
176
°
F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1.
Warm the transaxle.
2.
GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Drive the vehicle.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0743” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0743
TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground.
• Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP
: 20
°
C (68
°
F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
![](/vehicles/gon/kad/hep/frdayey.png)
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010589311
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-415, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F2
38
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F207
5
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
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