Nissan Murano. Manual — part 565
EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
-
: Vehicle front
-
: To body ground
4.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
42
(Battery current
sensor signal)
44
(Sensor ground)
Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
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EC
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009720111
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720112
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009720113
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1551
Battery current sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1552
Battery current sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-379, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009720114
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F8
44
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
3
F8
42
Existed
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
-
: Vehicle front
-
: To body ground
4.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
42
(Battery current
sensor signal)
44
(Sensor ground)
Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
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