Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 212
ECH-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
![](/vehicles/gon/ffua/forullalerus/hey.png)
P0011 IVT CONTROL
ECH-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499886
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0010, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499887
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
CAMSHAFT POSITION A
B1
(“A” camshaft position -
timing over-advanced or
system performance bank
1)
• ECM detects incorrectly adjusted In-
take valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Unable to move the intake valve tim-
ing control solenoid valve to the com-
manded position.
• Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve performance outside its expect-
ed range.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake
valve timing control
PBIA8559J
![](/vehicles/gon/ffua/forullalerus/fitoweghtill.png)
ECH-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
ECH-154, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F93
2
Ground
Battery voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F93
1
F17
88
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/ffua/forullalerus/qursht.png)
P0013 EVT CONTROL
ECH-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
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K
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M
A
ECH
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P
O
P0013 EVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010499890
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0013 is displayed with DTC P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0657. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010499891
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen
terms
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0013
CAMSHAFT POS AC-
TUATOR B B1
(Camshaft position ac-
tuator B bank1)
• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve control solenoid valve
EVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F113
2
Ground
Battery voltage
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