Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 1465

B27E7 S/L UNDETERMINED UNLOCK POS

SEC-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B27E7 S/L UNDETERMINED UNLOCK POS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438897

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Steering lock unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438898

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTDTC

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B27E7. Refer to

SEC-159, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27E7–00

S/L UNDETERMINED UN-
LOCK POS

When the steering lock unit does not performs unlock operation successfully.

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M46

6

Ground

Steering lock unit

Active

9 - 16 V

Not active

0 - 0.5 V

BCM

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M86

90

M46

6

Existed

SEC-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B27E7 S/L UNDETERMINED UNLOCK POS

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

Replace steering lock unit. Refer to

SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M46

6

Not existed

B27E8 S/L UNDETERMINED LOCK POS

SEC-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B27E8 S/L UNDETERMINED LOCK POS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438899

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• BCM
• Steering lock unit

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering lock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Performs lock operation of the steering unit.

2.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438900

1.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

Replace steering lock unit. Refer to

SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27E8–00

S/L UNDETERMINED LOCK POS

When the steering lock unit does not perform lock operation successfully.

SEC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B121D STEERING LOCK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

B121D STEERING LOCK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438901

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit power supply circuit is open or shorted)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Steering lock unit

FAIL-SAFE

Disconnect the power supply before the vehicle is in sleep status.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Make the conditions that BCM enters in the low power consumption mode (BCM sleep condition).
Refer to

BCS-17, "POWER CONSUMPTION CONTROL SYSTEM : System Description"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438902

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch to OFF, and then wait for 3 minutes with driver door open.
NOTE:
• Even after ignition switch is OFF, power is supplied to accessories for a certain amount of time by the

AUTO ACC function.

• When vehicle is operated while on standby, power may be supplied to accessories.

2.

Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Connect the minus terminal of the battery and set the BCM to wake up status.

5.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B121D

STEERING LOCK
POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT

[Ground circuit is
short]

• When the steering lock unit detects a short circuit/disconnection in the

steering lock unit power circuit

• When the steering lock unit detects over current in the steering lock unit

power circuit.

BCM

(-)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E27

166

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF

6 - 16 V

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