Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 508
![](/vehicles/gon/ffua/forullalerus/ccasp.png)
EC9-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309090
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641, perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
EC9-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309091
1.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
Check CKP sensor. Refer to
EC9-189, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
Check CMP sensor. Refer to
EC9-189, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF CAMSHAFT REAR END
Visually check for chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end (bank 2 intake side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace camshaft. Refer to
EM-421, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL
Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0016
COHER BTWN CSFT SEN/
ENG SPD
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation bank
1 sensor A)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
The correlation between crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal is out of the normal range.
• Harness or connectors
(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Timing chain
• Signal plate
![](/vehicles/gon/ffua/forullalerus/jorrera.png)
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC9-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace signal plate with flywheel. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Check timing chain. Refer to
EM-413, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace timing chain. Refer to
EM-413, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309092
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CKP sensor. Refer to
EC9-12, "Component Parts Location"
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309093
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CMP sensor. Refer to
.
CKP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
520 - 860
Ω
CMP sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
More than 100 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/ffua/forullalerus/goums.png)
EC9-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309094
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309095
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ECM harness connector connection. Refer to
(LEVER LOCKING TYPE).
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-
TION
Check turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0045
TC SOLENOID VALVE CN-
TRL CIRC
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost control “A” circuit/
open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit is open.
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit is short to ground.
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit is short to power.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
![](/vehicles/gon/ffua/forullalerus/sow.png)
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC9-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Connector
Terminal
F134
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F134
1
F83
149
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст