Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 922
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6
Page 6E1–27
7.3
Powertrain Interface Module – Module
Communication Check Failure
Diagnostic Table
Step Action
Yes
No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2
Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2
Test the following PIM circuits for a high resistance, open circuit or
short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical diagnosis:
•
12 V battery supply circuit,
•
12 V ignition circuit, and
•
ground circuit.
Has any fault been found and rectified?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 3
3
1
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
2
Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3
Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
N O T E
Other DTCs may set when the ECM connector is
disconnected and the ignition is switched on. Disregard
DTCs that set under this condition on this DTC Table.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM?
Go to Step 4
For vehicles with
automatic
transmissions, go to
Step 5. For vehicles
with manual
transmission go to
Step 8
4
Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed?
Go to Step 10
—
5
1
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
2
Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3
Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Test serial data circuits between the TCM and ECM for a short to
voltage, short to ground or short together condition.
Has any fault been found and rectified?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Has the repair been completed?
Go to Step 10
—
8
Test serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM for vehicles with
manual transmission, or between the PIM and TCM for vehicles with
automatic transmission for a high resistance or open circuit fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
wiring circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2
Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed?
Go to Step 10
—
10 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM?
Go to Step 11
Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6
Page 6E1–28
Step Action
Yes
No
11 1
Using Tech 2, clear all DTCs.
2
Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3
Check for DTCs.
Does Tech 2 display any PIM DTCs?
Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
Go to Step 7
12 Does Tech 2 display any other DTCs?
Refer to the
appropriate Section
System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6
Page 6E1–29
Intermittent Fault Conditions
8.1
Intermittent Conditions Diagnostic Table
Description
A fault condition is intermittent if one of the following conditions exists:
•
The fault condition is not always present.
•
The fault condition cannot be presently duplicated.
•
There is no Current DTC but a History DTC is stored.
Diagnostic Table
Checks Actions
Preliminary
•
Perform the Preliminary Checks, refer to 7.1
Diagnostic Requirements,
Precautions and Preliminary Checks.
•
Gather information from the customer regarding the conditions that trigger the
intermittent fault such as:
•
At what engine or ambient temperature range does the fault occur?
•
Does the fault occur when operating aftermarket electrical equipment inside
the vehicle?
•
Does the fault occur on rough roads or in wet road conditions?
•
If the intermittent fault is a start and then stall condition, check immobiliser system.
Refer to 11A Immobiliser.
Harness / Connector
Install Tech 2 and perform the Tech 2 Intermittent Fault Tests. Refer to
4.1
Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on Tech 2 ECU diagnostic
tests.
Warning Indicator
The following conditions may cause an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp fault with
no DTC listed:
•
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM controlled
solenoid, switch or other external source.
•
Incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the following:
•
mobile phones,
•
theft deterrent alarms,
•
lights, or
•
radio equipment.
•
Loose PIM ground connections.
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6
Page 6E1–30
Checks Actions
Temperature Related
The Tech 2 Freeze Frame / Failure Records or Snapshot data may be used if applicable
to the fault condition. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on
Tech 2 ECU diagnostic tests.
•
If the intermittent fault is heat related, review the Tech 2 data in relationship to the
following:
•
high ambient temperature,
•
underhood / engine generated heat,
•
circuit generated heat due to a poor electrical connection or high electrical
load, and
•
higher than normal load conditions (towing, etc.).
•
If the intermittent fault is related to cold ambient or engine temperature, review the
Tech 2 data in relationship to the following:
•
low ambient temperature, and
•
the fault condition that occurs only on a cold start situation.
Additional Tests
•
Check for incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the
following:
•
mobile phones,
•
theft deterrent alarms,
•
lights, or
•
radio equipment.
•
Check for electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM
controlled solenoid or switch. The fault is triggered when the relay or solenoid is
activated.
•
Check the A/C compressor clutch and some relays that contain a clamping diode
or resistor for an open circuit.
•
Check the generator for a faulty rectifier bridge that may allow A/C noise into the
PIM electrical circuit.
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the engine management system for correct operation.
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