Jaguar XJ (X350). Service manual — part 797
EGR actuator - signal
A2
EGR actuator - ground K1
EGR actuator - power
J1
3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the EGR actuator connector, C71. 5. Key on, engine off. 6. Measure the
resistance between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t27.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t39.
G552800t27 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE EGR ACTUATOR
1. Measure the voltage between:
C70, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t28.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t33.
G552800t28 : CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the EGR actuator connector, C71. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the
resistance between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t29.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t31.
G552800t29 : CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t30.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t32.
G552800t30 : CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Measure the resistance between:
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C71, harness side C101, harness side
Pin 02
Pin A2
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ETV connector - ECM connector - ETV - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552800t31 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552800t32 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552800t33 : CHECK THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t34.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t36.
G552800t34 : CHECK THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
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