Lexus ES300 (2002 year). Service manual — part 370
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VSV is ON
VSV is OFF
Air
F
E
Air
F
E
A52140
VSV is ON
VSV is OFF
E
F
E
F
Air
Air
A12540
VSV is ON
VSV is OFF
Air
E
F
Air
E
F
A52143
-
DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
05-99
252
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0440 on page
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTC P0441, P0446, P0450 or P0451 is output after DTC P0440 or P0442,first troubleshoot DTC
P0441, P0446, P0450 or P0451. If no malfunction is detected, troubleshoot DTC P0440 or P0442 next.
Read freeze frame data using hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter-
mining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
When the ENGINE RUN TIME in the freeze frame data is less than 200 seconds, carefully check the
vapor pressure sensor.
Hand-held Tester:
1
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER
(a)
Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the hand-held tester.
(b)
Disconnect the vacuum hose from the VSV for the EVAP.
(c)
Start the engine.
(d)
Select the item ”EVAP VSV(ALONE)” in the ACTIVE
TEST and operate the VSV for EVAP.
(e)
When the VSV for the EVAP is operated by the hand-held
tester, apply the disconnected hose to your finger to
check the suction.
Result:
VSV is ON: Disconnected hose sucks.
VSV is OFF: Disconnected hose does not suck.
(f)
Select the item ”CAN CTRL VSV” in the ACTIVE TEST
and operate the VSV for CCV.
(g)
Check the VSV for CCVoperation when it is operated by
the hand-held tester.
Result:
VSV is ON: Disconnected hose sucks.
VSV is OFF: Disconnected hose does not suck.
(h)
Select the item ”TANK BYPASS VSV” in the ACTIVE
TEST and operate the VSV for pressure switching valve.
(i)
Check the VSV for pressure switching valve operation
when it is operated by the hand-held tester.
Result:
VSV is ON: Disconnected hose sucks.
VSV is OFF: Disconnected hose does not suck.
![](/vehicle/tus/pedalineteha/owha/vokeraca.png)
05-100
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DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
253
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
2
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY FOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS LEAK
(a)
Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b)
Select the ”EVAP SYS CHECK” mode on the hand-held tester.
(c)
Perform ”EVAP SYS CHECK”.
DISPLAY:
A
B
C
Scan tool detects a leak
on the fuel tank side.
Scan tool detects a leak
on the canister side.
Scan tool does not detect a leak
in the EVAP system.
B
Go to step 7
C
CHECK VACUUM HOSES
A
3
CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSY(TOYOTA GENUINE PARTS)
(a)
Replace to Toyota genuine parts.
(b)
After replace, perform ”EVAP SYS CHECK” by hand-held tester. (Go to step 2.)
OK
Go to step 4
NG
REPLACE TO TOYOTA GENUINE PARTS
4
CHECK THAT FUEL TANK CAP IS CORRECTLY INSTALLED
(a)
Correctly install fuel tank cap.
(b)
After install, perform ”EVAP SYS CHECK” by hand-held tester. (Go to step 2.)
OK
Go to step 5
NG
CORRECTLY INSTALL FUEL TANK CAP
5
INSPECT FUEL TANK CAP ASSY (See page
)
(a)
Replace to fuel tank cap assy.
(b)
After replace, perform ”EVAP SYS CHECK” by hand-held tester. (Go to step 2.)
OK
NG
REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSY
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DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
05-101
254
6
CHECK FUEL TANK INLET PIPE SUB-ASSY (FOR DAMAGE)
(a)
Remove the fuel tank cap.
(b)
Visually inspect the fuel inlet pipe for damage.
(1)
Replace to fuel tank inlet pipe sub-assy.
(2)
After replace, perform ”EVAP SYS CHECK” by
hand-held tester. (Go to step 2)
(c)
Repair or replace to fuel tank cap assy.
(d)
After repair or replace, perform ”EVAP SYS CHECK” by hand-held tester. (Go to step 2)
NG
REPLACE FUEL TANK INLET PIPE SUB-ASSY
OK
REPLACE VACUUM HOSES (VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR - FUEL TANK, FUEL TANK - VSV FOR
PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE)
7
CHECK FUEL HOSE (VSV FOR PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE - CHARCOAL
CANISTER)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
8
CHECK EACH VSV CONNECTOR FOR LOOSENESS AND DISCONNECTION
NG
REPAIR OR CONNECT VSV AND SENSOR
CONNECTOR
OK
9
CHECK VACUUM HOSES(8,9,10 AND 11 IN CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION)
(a)
Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
(b)
Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
(c)
Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole, damage and blockage.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
![](/vehicle/tus/pedalineteha/owha/xher.png)
A53763
VC
E2
A53769
PTNK
E2
05-102
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DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
255
10
INSPECT ECM(CHECK VOLTAGE)
(a)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)
Measure voltage between terminals VC and E2 of the
ECM connector.
Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 V
NG
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
OK
11
INSPECT ECM(CHECK VOLTAGE)
(a)
Remove the fuel tank cap.
(b)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)
Measure the voltage between terminals PTNK and E2 of
the ECM connector.
Voltage: 3.0 - 3.6 V
OK
NG
12
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSY
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