Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 313
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005517368
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005517369
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC ”U1000“ or “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005517370
1.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005533017
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following
procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002
SYSTEM COOM
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of
steering angle sensor for 2 seconds or less.
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005517372
Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005517373
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
20
Ground
0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
20
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005532206
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005517374
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Operate the parking brake pedal. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/
OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005517375
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check parking brake switch. Refer to
BRC-78, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check combination meter. Refer to
MWI-34, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
3.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005517376
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and ground.
Condition
Brake warning lamp illumination status
When the parking brake pedal is operation
ON
When the parking brake pedal is not oper-
ation.
OFF
Parking brake switch
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E27
1
M34
26
Existed
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