Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 562
![](/vehicle/qul/ontil/crru/lomerinond.png)
EC-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-296, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-409, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-409, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-257, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
2
F8
60
Existed
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
3
F8
65
Existed
![](/vehicle/qul/ontil/crru/ritahanig.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace the signal plate.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005536656
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS)
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS)
JMBIA0063ZZ
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
![](/vehicle/qul/ontil/crru/quicen.png)
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Description
INFOID:0000000005536657
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005536658
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 or P0345 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
JMBIA0064ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 1)
circuit
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to
.)
• Starting system circuit (Refer to
.)
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 2)
circuit
![](/vehicle/qul/ontil/crru/supl.png)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005536659
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground
Voltage (V)
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0340
1
F26
1
Ground
Approx. 5
P0345
2
F69
1
DTC
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0340
1
F26
2
F8
64
Existed
P0345
2
F69
2
68
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