Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 1253
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
SEC-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000005515524
BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the combination
meter. Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM compares both sig-
nals to detect the vehicle speed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005515525
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005515526
1.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2557
VEHICLE SPEED
BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle
speed from combination meter and the one from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” for 10 seconds
continuously
• One is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and the other is 4
km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
SEC-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005515527
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked (models with steering lock unit). It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005515528
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005515529
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-35, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2560
STARTER CONT RELAY
BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)
IPDM E/R
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
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SEC
N
O
P
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
Description
INFOID:0000000005515530
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Transmission range switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005515531
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2603, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2603. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005515532
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2601
SHIFT POSITION
BCM detects when a difference between the shift
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication
continues for 2 seconds or more
• Harness or connectors
(CVT shift selector circuit is open or
shorted.)
• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
Ground
Battery voltage
SEC-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-95, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-63, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to
TM-162, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
M122
96
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
Not existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
M122
99
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
Not existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
E11
43
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
Not existed
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