Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 1427
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
TM-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000005513986
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM via CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005513987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0725” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005513988
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725” detected?
YES
>> Replace TCM. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0725
Engine Speed Input Circuit
• TCM does not receive the CAN communi-
cation signal from the ECM.
• Engine speed is too low while driving.
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)
PRI SPEED SEN
: More than 1000 rpm
TM-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
Description
INFOID:0000000005513989
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signals. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005513990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0730” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005513991
1.
CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Are any DTC detected?
YES-1 (DTC for “P0730” is detected)>>Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
YES-2 (DTC except for “P0730” is detected)>>Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0730
Incorrect Gear Ratio
Unexpected gear ratio detected.
Transaxle assembly
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration
: Keep 30 seconds or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
TM-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TM-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
Description
INFOID:0000000005513992
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005513993
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005513994
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0740
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open
Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to open or short circuit.
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
38
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст