Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Instruction — part 331
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-729
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-730, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit fuel pump”. Refer to
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
BBIA0545E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358596
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to
.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
3. If NG, replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to
.
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Resistance (k
Ω
)
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-731
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358597
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from
these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driving
conditions via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358598
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358599
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358600
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
0222
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-732
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0371E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB2604E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
91
APP sensor terminal 1
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-733
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-910, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"
2. Perform
EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-734, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358601
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift selector lever to the D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal)
and ground, 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step. Refer to
7. Perform
EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8. Perform
EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-735
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358602
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
illuminate when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358603
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
0300
Multiple cylinder misfires detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire detected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307
No. 7 cylinder misfire detected
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308
No. 8 cylinder misfire detected
No. 8 cylinder misfires.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-736
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
d. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358604
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leakage.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leakage location and repair.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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