Nissan Sentra. Instruction — part 828
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
STC-19
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow
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DETAILED FLOW
1.
INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing
and reproduce symptoms as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints
carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.
CAUTION:
Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like “maybe the customer means that...,” or
“maybe the customer mentions this symptom”.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer
obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to
CAUTION:
When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the under-
standing of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
RECHECK SYMPTOM
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnostic results.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the malfunctioning system.
NOTE:
If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on
14, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to
.
5.
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
• Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
• Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
• When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
>> GO TO 7.
6.
IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Estimate malfunctioning system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the malfunctioning system be identified?
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< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to
.
7.
FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Check the reference value for EPS control unit.
2. Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnostic Work Sheet
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Description
• In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is important to understand the
symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points.
• In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.
Interview sheet sample
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Storage date
Engine
Mileage
km (Mile)
Symptom
The steering wheel position (center) is in the wrong position.
EPS warning lamp turns on.
Noise
Vibration
Others
(
)
First occurrence
Recently
Others (
)
Frequency of occurrence
Always
Under a certain conditions of
Sometimes (time(s)/day)
Climate con-
ditions
Irrelevant
Weather
Fine
Cloud
Rain
Snow
Others (
)
Temperature
Hot
Warm
Cool
Cold
Temperature Approx.
°C (°F)
Relative humidity
High
Moderate
Low
Road conditions
Urban area
Suburb area
High way
Mountain road (uphill or down hill)
Rough road
Operation conditions, etc.
Irrelevant
When engine starts
During idling
During driving
During acceleration
At constant speed driving
During deceleration
During cornering (right curve or left curve)
During steering
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
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Other conditions
Memo
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Storage date
Engine
Mileage
km (Mile)
STC-22
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
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DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS self-diagnosis.
Is DTC C1601 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009757438
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1601
BATTERY VOLT
When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit
is maintained at 17.5 V or more or at less than 9 V
continuously for five second or more.
• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
• Fuse
• Power supply system
• Battery
EPS control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M37
10
Ground
Yes
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