Nissan Sentra. Instruction — part 771
SEC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009756762
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009756763
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F9
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
(Cranking request circuit
short)
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ECM
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M85
81
Ground
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0 – 0.5 V
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
9 – 16 V
Engine running
9 – 16 V
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-73, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Inspection End
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
EC-485, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M85
81
E16
101
Yes
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M85
81
No
SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009756764
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009756765
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FA
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
(Cranking request circuit
open)
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• BCM
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M85
81
Ground
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0 – 0.5 V
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
9 – 16 V
Engine running
9 – 16 V
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-73, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Inspection End
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
EC-485, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M85
81
E16
101
Yes
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M85
81
No
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