Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 153
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-131
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F8
45
(MAF sensor signal)
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001056207
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001056208
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-133
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001056209
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-133, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001056210
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E18
2
Ground
Approx. 5V
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
1
F8
55
Existed
EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
1 and 2
Temperature C
°
(F
°
)
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200 k
Ω
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